Class 10 English Sample Paper

Sample Papers Class 10

We have provided Class 10 English Sample Paper as per the latest CBSE examination pattern for the current academic year. The following CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 English has been prepared based on the guess papers issued recently. Students will be able to practice these papers and get good marks in upcoming English exams for Class 10.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 English

Term 1 Sample Papers
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set A
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set B
Term 2 Sample Papers
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set A
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set B
Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set C

More Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions

Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set A
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set B
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set C
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set D
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set E
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set F
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set G
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set H
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set I
Class 10 English Sample Paper with Solutions Set J

The following Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1 with Solutions has been prepared based on the latest syllabus and examination guidelines issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. All questions and their solutions are as per the latest pattern of questions expected in the upcoming exams. Students are requested to go through all Class 10 English Sample Papers Term 1 to properly practice for the upcoming exams.

Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set A

READING

Read the passage given below.
I. What is Discipline? Is it absolute freedom to do what a person wants? Is freedom regardless of consequences? Does it mean corrective action after a problem occurs or a wrong is done? Is it imposition? Is it abuse? Does it take away freedom?
II. The answer is none of the above. Discipline does not mean that a person takes a belt and beats up kids. That is madness. Discipline is loving firmness. It is direction. It is prevention before a problem arises. It is harnessing and channelising energy for great performance. Discipline is not something you do to but you do for those you care about.
III. Discipline is an act of love. Sometimes you have to be unkind to be kind: Not all medicine is sweet, not all surgery is painless, but we have to take it. We need to learn from nature. We are all familiar with that big animal, the–giraffe. Amama giraffe gives birth to a baby giraffe, standing. All of a sudden, the baby falls on a hard surface from the cushion of mama’s womb and sits on the ground. The first thing mama does is to get behind the baby and give him a hard kick. The baby gets up, but his legs are weak and wobbly and the baby falls down. Mama goes behind again and gives him one more kick. The baby gets up but sits down again. Mama keeps kicking till the baby gets on its feet and starts moving. Why? Because mama knows that the only chance of survival for the baby in the jungle is to get on its feet. Otherwise it will be eaten up by wildcats and become dead meat.
IV. Children brought up in a loving, disciplined environment end up respecting their parents more and become law–abiding citizens. The reverse is just as true. Good parents are not afraid of momentary dislikes by children to enforce the subject.
Allowing a child to eat a box of chocolate could lead to sickness. At the same time,the discipline of eating one or two pieces a day can be an enjoyable experience for a longer time. Our instinct makes us do whatever we want regardless of the consequences. Freedom is not procured by a full enjoyment of what is desired but controlling the desire.
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any eight out of the ten questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. Which of the following statements is True regarding disciplining children?
1. Discipline means not only absolute freedom but also a corrective action after a problem occurs.
2. Discipline brings true freedom by controlling the desires.
a. Both 1 and 2 are true
b. Only 1 is true
c. Neither 1 nor 2 is true
d. Only 2 is true

Answer

A

Question. Choose the option that lists the quote best expressing the central idea of the passage.
a. “Discipline is choosing between what you want now and what you want most.” – Abraham Lincoln
b. “Discipline is built by consistently performing small acts of courage.” – Robin Sharma
c. “Self-discipline is when your conscience tells you to do something and you don’t talk back.” – W.K. Hope
d. “Discipline is rarely enjoyable but almost always profitable.” – Darrin Patrcik

Answer

C

Question. Choose the option with underlined words that can replace the word ‘wobbly’ (para III).
a. I’m strong enough to lift that box without help.
b. The baby’s first shaky step almost sent her sprawling and he caught her arm quickly.
c. His tone was a firm statement that instructions would be followed henceforth.
d. They were unable to meet their mortgage repayments.

Answer

B

Question. Choose the option which conveys the message in – ‘Discipline is loving firmness’.
a. Discipline is becoming strict.
b. Discipline means to become strict for the good of children.
c. Discipline is becoming strong.
d. Discipline is becoming emotionally strong.

Answer

B

Question. According to the author, which of the following is not discipline? Choose the correct option.
a. Giving absolute freedom to children
b. Continuous hitting or abusing a child
c. Imposing everything
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is an example of discipline?
a. A mother hitting a child with a ruler to make her understand a problem in Maths.
b. A father buying his son whatever he demands.
c. A mother calmly explaining the wrong action done by a child and let him rectifies it.
d. A grandmother nagging a child for everything he/she does.

Answer

C

Question. What does the following line suggest – ‘Not all medicine is sweet’?
a. Sometimes bitter medicines have to be taken in order to get healthy.
b. We require only strictness to make a child disciplined.
c. Sometimes being strict and firm is necessary to make the child disciplined and future ready.
d. There are sweet as well as bitter medicines.

Answer

C

Question. Complete the dialogue between a student and a teacher with reference to above passage.
Student : Why does every teacher stress us to be disciplined?
Teacher : Because discipline can change your life completely ……….. .
a. You should follow strict rules.
b. If you are disciplined, you can take out time to play and study and do other works.
c. You should understand the importance of discipline.
d. If you are disciplined, you are able to understand what you should do and what you should not.

Answer

D

Question. How does discipline help in one’s performance?
a. By harnessing and channelising the energy.
b. By giving punishments.
c. By making them strong.
d. By giving them many opportunities.

Answer

A

Question. Why do you think a mama giraffe kicks her baby immediately after birth?
1. To make the baby stand on its feet.
2. Mama giraffe knows the harsh reality of this brutal world.
3. Mama giraffe knows that if baby will not stand it will be eaten up by wildcats and become dead meat.
a. Only 1
b. 1, 2 and 3
c. 1 and 2
d. 2 and 3

Answer

B

Read the passage given below.
I. Universal access to adequate sanitation is a fundamental need and human right.Securing access for all would go a long way in reducing illness and death, especially among children. ‘Safely managed’ sanitation services represent a higher service level that takes into account the final disposal of excreta, in addition to the “basic” service level which requires an improved sanitation facility (such as flush toilets or latrine with a slab) not shared with other households.
II. Between 2000 and 2020, the global population increased by 1.7 billion people, but 2.4 billion people gained access to safely managed sanitation services, i.e. a basic facility where excreta are disposed in situ or treated off-site. Still, in 2020 3.6 billion people lacked safely managed services, of which approximately half (1.9 billion) had basic services. Among the 1.7 billion people lacking even basic services, 580 million shared improved sanitation facilities with other households, counted as ‘limited’ services and 616 million used ‘unimproved’ facilities. The data reveal pronounced disparities, with two thirds of people who still lacked even basic services lived in rural areas. Nearly half of them lived in sub-Saharan Africa.
III. Almost all developed countries have achieved universal access, but sanitation coverage varies widely in developing countries. In 2020, 62 countries had achieved universal (>99 per cent) access to basic services. Yet, in 48 countries, less than half of the population had safely managed services.
IV. Defecating in the open is an affront to dignity and risk to children’s nutrition and to community health. The elimination of open defecation is recognised as a top priority for improving health, nutrition and productivity of developing country populations and is explicitly mentioned in SDG target 6.2.
V. Among the 1.7 billion people without basic sanitation services in 2020, nearly a third (494 million) used no form of toilet and practised open defecation. In 55 countries, more than 5 per cent of the population practised open defecation in 2020.
Open defecation is most widespread in sub-Saharan Africa, but is also high in Central and Southern Asia as well as Oceania.
VI. In 17 countries, open defecation decreased by more than five percentage points between 2015 and 2020. Assuming current rates of progress continue the world and most SDG regions are on track to eliminate open defecation before 2030.
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any six out of the eight questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. According to the passage, open defecation is widespread in the sub-Saharan Africa,Central and Southern Asia and Oceania due to …………… .
a. Lack of education
b. Lack of basic sanitation services
c. Lack of safely managed sanitation practices
d. All of the above

Answer

B

Question. Select the option that is true for the two statements given below.
(1) There is a need to eliminate open defecation.
(2) There is need to improve health, nutrition and productivity of developing country populations.
a. (1) is the result of (2).
b. (1) is the reason for (2).
c. (1) contradicts (2).
d. (1) furthers the meaning of (2). 

Answer

D

Question. The data from the above study reveals …………. among the coverage of sanitation facilities among the rural and urban areas.
a. equity
b. disparity
c. unjust
d. distribution

Answer

B

Question. According to the passage, ‘there is a direct relationship between sanitation and health of individuals’.
This is so because
a. Unwashed hands will lead to diseases.
b. Unsanitary conditions are not good living conditions.
c. Unsanitary practices lead to unsanitary environment leading to various diseases and ill-health.
d. Health of individuals get affected by the conditions of the environment.

Answer

C

Question. What are the consequences of insanitary conditions?
1. Illnesses 2. Deaths
3. Breeding grounds for mosquitoes 4. Contaminated food and water
a. 2 and 4 are correct
b. 1 and 3 are correct
c. All are correct
d. 2 and 3 are correct

Answer

C

Question. The basic and fundamental human right as per the above passage is …………… .
a. Access to sanitation and hygiene
b. Access to sanitation and open defecation
c. Access to toilet and open defecation
d. None of the above

Answer

A

Question. According to the passage, ‘limited’ services referred to …………… .
a. The people who have access to only basic sanitation facilities.
b. The people who do not have access to even basic sanitation services.
c. The people who have access to toilets in the community.
d. The people who share improved sanitation facilities with other households.

Answer

D

Question. The statement “there is a wide difference between developed and developing countries in the sanitation coverage” means that
a. Nearly two-thirds of people still lack even basic services that live in rural areas.
b. 62 countries in the world have achieved universal access to basic sanitation services.
c. In 48 countries, less than half of the population has safely managed services.
d. 1.7 billion people are without basic sanitation services.

Answer

A

GRAMMAR AND WRITING

Grammar
Answer any five out of the six questions by selecting the most appropriate option for each.

Question. Choose the option which correctly changes the given sentence into indirect speech.
She said to me, “You didn’t break the window, did you?”
a. She informed me whether I had broken the window.
b. She asked me you didn’t break the window, did you.
c. She told me that I had not broken the window.
d. She asked me whether I had broken the window.

Answer

D

Question. We’ll talk about it ………….. later, I have an important piece of work to complete tonight.
I can’t spare any time right now.
a. much
b. few
c. a little
d. little

Answer

C

Question. Choose the option which correctly changes the given sentence into indirect speech.
My mother said, “May God bless you!”
a. My mother prayed to God for my well-being.
b. My mother said to God for my well-being.
c. My mother told God to bless me.
d. My mother asked God for my well-being.

Answer

A

Question. The Second Anglo-Maratha War ………….. the power of the Maratha chiefs.
a. had shattered
b. has been shattering
c. has shattered
d. had been shattering

Answer

A

Question. It ………….. since morning.
a. had been raining
b. has been raining
c. was raining
d. is raining

Answer

B

Question. The constellation they ………….. to observe is clearly visible from here.
a. were going
b. are going
c. was going
d. is going

Answer

B

Writing
Answer any five out of the six questions given, with reference to the context below.
Write a letter to M/s. H.M.T. Corporation Chandigarh, an online store from where you bought a wristwatch recently. The watch you received has many issues. You are Dipti Gupta, 450, Sector 20, Chandigarh.

Question. Which kind of letter is this?
a. Letter of enquiry
b. Letter of order
c. Letter of complaint (business)
d. Letter of complaint (official)

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following option is best suited to write the date in the letter?
1. March 1st, 2021 2. 1st March, 2021
a. Yes to option 1 because of its new format.
b. Yes to both the option because both are correct formats.
c. No to option 2 because it is an old format.
d. No to both options because both are incorrect formats.

Answer

B

Question. Dipti has suggested a solution. Choose the correct option.
To resolve the problem, I would appreciate you either changing the watch with a new fully functioning model or ……………. .
I look forward to your reply and a resolution to my problem and will wait until a week
before seeking help from a consumer protection agency.
a. keep the product with you
b. I will keep it as it is
c. refund the amount in my bank account
d. None of these

Answer

C

Question. Choose the subject line for the letter.
a. Complaint regarding the watch.
b. Complaint regarding the replacement of watch.
c. Complaint regarding the functioning of the watch and its replacement.
d. Complaint regarding the functioning of the watch.

Answer

D

LITERATURE

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.

A few moments later we all lifted our eyes in awe as a spectacular array of South African jets, helicopters and troop carriers roared in perfect formation over the Union Buildings. It was not only a display of pinpoint precision and military force, but a demonstration of the military’s loyalty to democracy, to a new government that had been freely and fairly elected. Only moments before, the highest generals of the South African defence force and police, their chests bedecked with ribbons and medals from days gone by, saluted me and pledged their loyalty.
(Nelson Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)

Question. How was the mood of Mandela while describing the above event?
a. Overwhelmed
b. Jovial
c. Emotional
d. Sad

Answer

A

Question. The most symbolic thing that happened on the inauguration ceremony was
a. Playing of two National Anthems – ‘Nkosi Sikelel –iAfrika’ and ‘Die Stem’.
b. People were now saluting and pledging their loyalty.
c. The military was making a chevron.
d. Dignitaries frommore than 140 countries around theworldwere present at the ceremony.

Answer

A

Question. Complete the following by choosing the word from the extract.
Glorious : Spectacular : : Adorn : ………….. .
a. Precision
b. Perfection
c. Awe
d. Bedeck

Answer

D

Question. ‘Days gone by’ refer to the days ……………. .
1. When South Africa was not independent.
2. When South Africa was suffering from the policy of Apartheid.
3. When there was discrimination with Blacks in all aspects.
4. When ‘me’was a rebel and freedom fighter.
a. 1, 3 and 4
b. 1, 2 and 4
c. 3 and 4
d. 1, 2, 3 and 4

Answer

D

Question. Which event is represented by the above extract? Choose the correct option.
a. Inauguration ceremony of the Union Building.
b. Inauguration ceremony of a non-racial democratic government.
c. Republic Day of South Africa.
d. Nelson Mandela’s political victory.

Answer

B

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.

The sun was now ascending the sky, blazing on his ledge that faced the south. He felt the heat because he had not eaten since the previous nightfall. He stepped slowly out to the brink of the ledge, and standing on one leg with the other leg hidden under his wing, he closed one eye, then the other and pretended to be falling asleep. Still they took no notice of him. He saw his two brothers and his sister lying on the plateau dozing with their heads sunk into their necks. His father was preening the feathers on his white back. Only his mother was looking at him.

Question. How was the young seagull feeling on the ledge?
a. Alone
b. Satisfied
c. Happy
d. Fainting

Answer

A

Question. Select the most appropriate option for (1) and (2).
1. The mother seagull was watching the young seagull.
2. The mother seagull knew that he was hungry and not slept.
a. (1) furthers the meaning of (2).
b. (1) is true and (2) is false.
c. (2) is the opposite of (1).
d. Both (1) and (2) cannot be inferred from the extract.

Answer

A

Question. What did the young seagull do when he was alone on the ledge?
a. He stepped slowly out to the brink of the ledge.
b. He stood on one leg with the other leg hidden under his wing.
c. He closed one eye, then the other and pretended to be falling asleep.
d. All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Why did the young seagull feel the heat of the blazing sun?
1. The young seagull had not eaten since the previous nightfall.
2. The sun was shining just above the ledge.
3. The young seagull was sensitive to heat.
4. He was punished by his family for not learning to fly.
a. 1, 2 and 3
b. 1, 3 and 4
c. 1 and 4
d. 2 and 3

Answer

C

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.
In a world of possessions. People will take
Balls, balls will be lost always, little boy.
And no one buys a ball back. Money is external.
He is learning, well behind his desperate eyes,
The epistemology of loss, how to stand up
Knowing what every man must one day know
And most know many days, how to stand up. (The Ball Poem)

Question. The word ‘epistemology’means …………… .
a. Theory
b. Objectivism
c. Philosophy
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question.What is the ball symbolic of in the above extract?
a. It means boy’s lost childhood.
b. It means that boy was playing with a ball.
c. It means that poet has lost something.
d. None of the above

Answer

A

Question. When the poet said that the boy is watching with his desperate eyes, he meant that the boy had become ………….. .
a. hopeless
b. distressed
c. aching
d. desirous

Answer

B

Question. Why did poet say ‘money is external’?
a. Because money is earned.
b. Because no one will give money to buy a new ball.
c. Because money cannot buy the memories attached with that ball.
d. All of the above

Answer

B

Question. Why did poet say that “People will take balls, balls will be lost always, little boy”?
1. People will snatch ball from the boy.
2. This is the world of possessions in which one has to learn to cope with the things lost.
3. One has to cope with losses, be it childhood, memories or anything else.
4. In this world of possessions no one cares about feelings of others.
a. Only 1
b. 1 and 2
c. 1, 2 and 3
d. 2, 3 and 4

Answer

D

Read the given extract to attempt the questions that follow.

This time he decided to try the stock of a theatrical company in the hope of finding not only clothes but also something that would hide the empty space above his shoulders.Shivering with cold he hurried to Drury Lane, the centre of the theatre world. He soon found a suitable shop. He made his way, invisible, upstairs and came out a little later wearing bandages round his forehead, dark glasses, false nose, big bushy side-whiskers and a large hat. To escape without being seen, he callously attacked the shopkeeper from behind, after which he robbed him of all the money he could find.
(Footprints without Feet)

Question. The phrase ‘made his way’means that Griffin …………… .
a. Moved backwards.
b. Found his way to escape the Drury Lane.
c. Moved forward towards the theatrical company.
d. Moved ahead towards the owner of the shop.

Answer

C

Question. When did ‘he’ decide to try the stock of a theatrical company?
a. When he became clotheless while escaping from the staff of the big London store.
b. When he could not find clothes in the big London store.
c. When he became clotheless.
d. None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Select the most appropriate option based on (1) and (2).
1. Griffin was shivering with cold. 2. It was mid-winter in London.
a. (2) is the cause for (1).
b. (2) is true and (1) is false.
c. (2) is false and (1) is true.
d. (2) is the result for (1).

Answer

A

Question. From the following options, identify Griffin’s intention behind ‘callously attacking the shopkeeper’.
a. To enjoy
b. To hurt
c. To deceit
d. To escape

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following things did Griffin wear from the theatrical company?
1. Bandages round his forehead 2. Dark glasses
3. False nose 4. Big bushy side-whiskers
5. A large hat
a. 1, 2 and 5
b. 2, 3, 4 and 5
c. 1, 3 and 4
d. 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Answer

D

Attempt the following.

Question. Pick the words that can be related with ‘ice’ from the poem ‘Fire and Ice’.
a. Rigidity
b. Insensitivity
c. Coldness
d. All of these

Answer

D

Question. Hari Singh could read the faces of people which means that …………… .
a. he was a face reader
b. he was an experienced thief
c. he was an astrologer
d. he was an enlightened boy

Answer

B

Question. Identify the option that describes the atmosphere around Boggins Heights.
a. A forbidden place
b. A drizzly place
c. Damp and dismal
d. Haunted place

Answer

C

Question. The poetic device is used in the line ‘Shook down on me’ in the poem ‘Dust of Snow’ is……………… .
a. Alliteration
b. Metaphor
c. Simile
d. Assonance

Answer

D

Question. When did Anne Frank write her first diary entry?
a. 20th June, 1942
b. 12th June, 1942
c. 1st May, 1944
d. 1st August, 1944

Answer

A

Question. The postmaster became ……………. on reading the letter written by Lencho.
a. Grief-stricken
b. Serious
c. Happy
d. Regretful

Answer

B

Question. Suddenly I came out of the clouds and saw two long straight lines of lights in front of me. It means that the pilot of old Dakota saw ……………. .
a. another plane
b. a runway
c. the Control Tower
d. None of these

Answer

B

Question.“Within minutes, about thirty feet of gleaming black metal drew up outside the surgery.” Which figure of speech is used in the underlined phrase?
a. Synecdoche
b. Assonance
c. Simile
d. Metaphor

Answer

A

Question. Why had Wanda been absent from school for some days?
1. Because she was not well.
2. Because she was afraid of Peggy’s teasing.
3. Because she had moved to another city.
a. Only 1
b. 1 and 2
c. Only 3
d. 2 and 3

Answer

C

Question. What would a tiger do when he is free in a jungle?
1. He would hide and hunt deer.
2. He would terrorise the people with his big teeth and claws.
3. He would move freely within large jungles.
4. He would show his anger.
a. 2 and 4
b. 1, 2, and 4
c. 3 and 4
d. All of these

Answer

D

Class 10 English Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions