Class 10 social Science Sample Paper

Sample Papers Class 10

We have provided Class 10 Social Science Sample Paper as per the latest CBSE examination pattern for the current academic year. The following CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 Social Science has been prepared based on the guess papers issued recently. Students will be able to practice these papers and get good marks in upcoming Social Science exams for Class 10.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 10 Social Science

Term 1 Sample Papers
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set A
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set B
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set C
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set D
Term 2 Sample Papers
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set A
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set B
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set C
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set D
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set E
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set F
Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 2 With Solutions Set G

Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set A

Choose and write the correct option in the following questions.

1. Which of the following revolutions is called as the first expression of ‘Nationalism’?
(a) French Revolution
(b) Russian Revolution
(c) Glorious Revolution
(d) The Revolution of the liberals

Answer

A

2. In dealing with power sharing, which one of the following statements is NOT correct about democracy?
(a) People are the source of all political power.
(b) In a democracy, people rule themselves through institutions of self-governance.
(c) In a democracy, due respect is given to diverse groups and views that exist in a society.
(d) In a democracy, if the power to decide is dispersed, it is not possible to take quick decision and enforce them.

Answer

D

3. Rabi crops are-
(a) sown in winter and harvested in summers.
(b) sown during rainy season and harvested in winter.
(c) sown in summer and harvested in winter.
(d) none of the above

Answer

A

4. Which of the following is an example of horizontal distribution of power?
(a) Power sharing between different states
(b) Power sharing between different organs of the government
(c) Power sharing between different levels of the government
(d) Power sharing between different social groups

Answer

B

5. ‘Nationalism’, which emerged as a force in the late 19th century, means:
(a) strong devotion for one’s own country and its history and culture.
(b) strong devotion for one’s own country without appreciation for other nations.
(c) strong love for one’s own country and hatred for others.
(d) equally strong devotion for all the countries of the world.

Answer

A

6. By the 1980s several political organizations were formed demanding _.
(a) certain rights
(b) independent Tamil Eelam (State)
(c) sovereign state
(d) priority in jobs for Tamils

Answer

B

7. Why did the secondary sector later become the most important sector?
(a) People began to use many more goods that were produced in factories at cheap rates
(b) Employment increased
(c) Agriculture declined
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

D

8. What helped in the formation of a nation-state in Britain?
(a) The formation of a nation-state in Britain was the result of a sudden upheaval.
(b) In 1688, the monarchy in Britain had seized the power from English Parliament.
(c) The parliament through a bloodless revolution seized power from the monarchy which gradually led to the emergence of a nation-state.
(d) The British nation was formed as a result of a war with Scotland and Wales.

Answer

C

9. Over the past decade or so, indicators have come to be widely used along with income as a measure of development.
(a) health and nutrition
(b) health and education
(c) child development
(d) human development

Answer

B

10. Underemployment is hidden in contrast to someone who does not have a job and is clearly visible as unemployed. It is also called _ .
(a) hidden employment
(b) disguised unemployment
(c) unstable employment
(d) less employment

Answer

B

11. Which of the following is not correct about plantation crop?
(a) In this type of farming, a single crop is grown on a large area.
(b) The plantation has an interface of agriculture and industry.
(c) Plantation cover large tracts of land called estates.
(d) Farmers clear a patch of land by felling the trees and burning them, to produce cereals and other food crops.

Answer

D

12. Which one of the following statements about power sharing arrangement is correct?
(a) Power sharing is necessary only in societies which have religious, linguistic or ethnic divisions.
(b) Power sharing is suitable only for big countries that have regional divisions.
(c) Every society needs some form of power sharing even if it is small or does not have social divisions.
(d) Power sharing is not necessary at all.

Answer

C

13. Zollevrein started in 1834 in Prussia refers to a:
(a) Trade Union
(b) Customs Union
(c) Labour Union
(d) Farmer’s Union

Answer

B

14. Since the second half of the twentieth century, a number of scientists have been warning that _.
(a) health and nutrition is declining
(b) per capita income is unstable
(c) levels of resources are not sustainable
(d) levels of development are not sustainable.

Answer

D

Case-based Question–I :

Readthesourcegivenbelowandanswerthequestions(15-18) that follow:

From the very beginning, the French revolutionaries introduced various measures and practices that could create a sense of collective identity amongst the French people. The ideas of la patrie (the fatherland) and le citoyen (the citizen) emphasised the notion of a united community enjoying equal rights under a constitution. A new French flag, the tricolour, was chosen to replace the former royal standard. The Estates General was elected by the body of active citizens and renamed the National Assembly. New hymns were composed, oaths taken and martyrs commemorated, all in the name of the nation. A centralised administrative system was put in place and it formulated uniform laws for all citizens within its territory. Internal customs duties and dues were abolished and a uniform system of weights and measures was adopted. Regional dialects were discouraged and French, as it was spoken and written in Paris, became the common language of the nation. The revolutionaries further declared that it was the mission and the destiny of the French nation to liberate the peoples of Europe from despotism, in other words to help other peoples of Europe to become nations. When the news of the events in France reached the different cities of Europe, students and other members of educated middle classes began setting up Jacobin clubs. Their activities and campaigns prepared the way for the French armies which moved into Holland, Belgium, Switzerland and much of Italy in the 1790s. With the outbreak of the revolutionary wars, the French armies began to carry the idea of nationalism abroad.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option.

15. The political and constitutional changes brought about by the French Revolution were:
(a) it ended the absolute monarchy.
(b) it transferred power to a body of the French citizens.
(c) it proclaimed that henceforth people would constitute the nation and shape its destiny.
(d) all the above.

Answer

D

16. The first clear expression of nationalism came with:
(a) The American Revolution
(b) The French Revolution
(c) The Russian Revolution
(d) The Industrial Revolution

Answer

B

17. The ideas of a United Community enjoying equal rights under a Constitution were expressed by the French as:
(a) La Patrie
(b) Le Citoyen
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

18. The Estates General was elected by the body of active citizens and it was renamed as:
(a) National Assembly
(b) Body of Executives
(c) Rule of Directory
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Case-based Question–II :

Readthesourcegivenbelowandanswerthequestions(19-22) that follow:

Resource planning is a complex process which involves: (i) identification and inventor of resources across the regions of the country. This involves surveying, mapping and qualitative and quantitative estimation and measurement of the resources. (ii) evolving a planning structure endowed with appropriate technology, skill and institutional set up for implementing resource development plans. (iii) Matching the resource development plans with overall national development plans. India has made concerted efforts for achieving the goals of resource planning right from the First Five Year Plan launched after Independence. The availability of resources is a necessary condition for the development of any region, but mere availability of resources in the absence of corresponding changes in technology and institutions may hinder development. There are many regions in our country that are rich in resources but these are included in economically backward regions. On the contrary there are some regions which have a poor resource base but they are economically developed. The history of colonisation reveals that rich resources in colonies were the main attractions for the foreign invaders. It was primarily the higher level of technological development of the colonising countries that helped them to exploit resources of other regions and establish their supremacy over the colonies. Therefore, resources can contribute to development only when they are accompanied by appropriate technological development and institutional changes.
India has experienced all this in different phases of colonisation. Therefore, in India, development in general, and resource development in particular do not only involve the availability of resources, but also the technology, quality of human resources and the historical experiences of the people.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option.

19. From which Five Year Plan has India made concerted efforts for achieving the goals of resource planning?
(a) First Five Year Plan
(b) Fifth Five Year Plan
(c) Annual Plans
(d) Tenth Five Year Plan

Answer

A

20. Resource planning is essential for existence of all forms of life.
(a) ecological balance
(b) sustainable
(c) exploitation
(d) None of these

Answer

B

21. What was main attraction of foreign invaders to India?
(a) architecture
(b) resource
(c) irrigation method
(d) spices

Answer

B

22. Which of the following is essential for sustainable existence of all forms of life?
(a) Resource planning
(b) Resource management
(c) Resource extraction
(d) Resource generation

Answer

A

Case-based Question–III :

Readthesourcegivenbelowandanswerthequestions(23-26) that follow:

Once it is realised that even though the level of income is important, yet it is an inadequate measure of the level of development, we begin to think of other criterion. There could be a long list of such criterion but then it would not be so useful. What we need is a small number of the most important things. Health and education indicators, such as the ones we used in comparison of Kerala and Haryana, are among them. Over the past decade or so, health and education indicators have come to be widely used along with income as a measure of development. For instance, Human Development Report published by UNDP compares countries based on the educational levels of the people, their health status and per capita income. It would be interesting to look at certain relevant data regarding India and its neighbours from Human Development Report 2019.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option.

23. HDI stands for:
(a) Heavy Developed Industry
(b) Human Development Index
(c) Heavy Developed Infrastructure
(d) Heavy Industries Development

Answer

B

24. The Human Development Report compares countries on the basis of:
(a) The educational levels of the people
(b) Health status of the people
(c) Per capita income of the people
(d) All the above factors

Answer

D

25. Which organisation publishes the Human Development Report:
(a) WHO
(b) UNDP
(c) WTO
(d) IMF

Answer

B

26. Which one of the following criteria is the basis to measure the development of a country according to UNDP?
(a) Per capita income
(b) Educational levels of the people
(c) Health status of the people
(d) All the above

Answer

D

Case-based Question–IV :

Readthesourcegivenbelowandanswerthequestions(27-30) that follow:

Power sharing arrangements can also be seen in the way political parties, pressure groups and movements control or influence those in power. In a democracy, the citizens must have freedom to choose among various contenders for power. In contemporary democracies, this takes the form of competition among different parties. Such competition ensures that power does not remain in one hand. In the long run, power is shared among different political parties that represent different ideologies and social groups. Sometimes this kind of sharing can be direct, when two or more parties form an alliance to contest elections. If their alliance is elected, they form a coalition government and thus share power. In a democracy, we find interest groups such as those of traders, businessmen, industrialists, farmers and industrial workers. They also will have a share in governmental power, either through participation in governmental committees or bringing influence on the decision-making process.

Answer the following MCQs by choosing the most appropriate option.

27. What is the meaning of coalition?
(a) one party
(b) oppose
(c) alliance
(d) multi party

Answer

C

28. What does the competition amongst the political parties ensure?
(a) power remains in one hand
(b) power is shared
(c) power does not remain in one hand
(d) all the above

Answer

C

29. None-sharing of power leads to
(a) peace among all the communities
(b) tyranny of the majority and oppression of the majority
(c) negation of the very spirit of democracy
(d) both (b) and (c)

Answer

C

30. What do you understand by pressure groups?
(a) organisations that attempt to oppose government policies
(b) organisations that attempt to influence government policies
(c) organisations that attempt to reject government policies
(d) none of the above

Answer

B

The following questions (31-38) consist of two statements — Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Answer these questions selecting the appropriate option given below:
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but R is false.
(d) A is false but R is true.

31. Assertion (A) : Money in your pocket cannot buy all the goods and services that you may need to live well.
Reason (R) : So, income by itself is not a completely adequate indicator of material goods and services that citizens are able to use.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

32. Assertion (A) : Sri Lanka has a diverse population.
Reason (R) : The major social groups are the Sinhala-speakers (74 per cent) and the Tamil- speakers (18 per cent).

Answer

(d) A is false but R is true.

33. Assertion (A) : The local government structure goes right up to the state level.
Reason (R) : A few gram panchayats are grouped together to form what is usually called a panchayat samiti or block or mandal.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

34. Assertion (A) : Organic farming is much in vogue today because it is practised without factory made chemicals such as fertilisers and pesticides.
Reason (R) : Hence, it does not affect environment in a negative manner.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

35. Assertion (A) : During the 1830s, Giuseppe Garibaldi had sought to put together a coherent programme for a unitary Italian Republic.
Reason (R) : Chief Minister Cavour who led the movement to unify the regions of Italy was neither a revolutionary nor a democratic.

Answer

(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.

36. Assertion (A) : The developmental goals that people have are not only about better income but also about other important things in life.
Reason (R) : A safe and secure environment may allow more women to take up a variety of jobs or run a business.

Answer

(d) A is false but R is true.

37. Assertion (A) : Alluvial soils as a whole are very fertile.
Reason (R) : Mostly these soils contain adequate proportion of potash, phosphoric acid and lime which are ideal for the growth of sugarcane, paddy, wheat and other cereal and pulse crops.

Answer

(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.

38. Assertion (A) : Language, too, played an important role in developing nationalist sentiments.
Reason (R) : After Russian occupation, the Polish language was welcomed in schools and the Russian language was forced out.

Answer

(d) A is false but R is true.

The following questions (39 – 40) are based on map. Answer the questions by selecting the correct option marked on the map.

39. Select the correct name of the dam that is marked on the map.

Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) Rana Pratap Sagar
(b) Salal
(c) Tehri
(d) Hirakund

Answer

B

40. Select the correct name of the dam that is marked on the map.

Class 10 social Science Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions

(a) Tungabhadra
(b) Nagarjuna Sagar
(c) Hirakund
(d) Tehri

Answer

D

Class 10 social Science Sample Paper