Class 11 Economics Sample Paper

Sample Papers Class 11

We have provided Class 11 Economics Sample Paper as per the latest CBSE examination pattern for the current academic year. The following CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11 Economics has been prepared based on the guess papers issued recently. Students will be able to practice these papers and get good marks in upcoming Economics exams for Class 11.

CBSE Sample Papers for Class 11 Economics

Term 1 Sample Papers
Class 11 Economics Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set A

Class 11 Economics Sample Paper Term 1 With Solutions Set A

Question. An ideal questionnaire should be comprised of multiple choice questions as much as possible. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is/are true about the line graphs?
(a) Line graphs can be drawn in either horizontal or vertical form
(b) Line graphs may be drawn with different scales
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following methods of presentation uses degree as a unit of measurement?
(a) Bar graphs
(b) Arithmetic line graphs
(c) Histograms
(d) Pie-diagrams

Answer

D

Question. When the means of different series are computed jointly, it is known as
(a) Corrected mean
(b) Combined mean
(c) Correlated mean
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. If mode of a given data is 20 while median is 18 and mean is 15, the given data will be ……… .
(a) symmetrical distribution
(b) positively skewed distribution
(c) negatively Skewed distribution
(d) Can’t be predicted

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following definition of economics studies about the “Mankind in the ordinary business of life”?
(a) Wealth definition
(b) Welfare definition
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

B

Question. Statistics deals only with quantitative facts. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement

Answer

B

Question. A teacher helping his own son in doing his homework is an example of ………… activity.
(a) non-market economic
(b) market economic
(c) self-satisfying
(d) non-economic

Answer

D

Question. There can be more than one median value in an asymmetrical distribution. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement

Answer

B

Question. In which of the following methods of collecting primary data, the investigator does not come in direct contact with respondents?
(a) Indirect oral investigation
(b) Questionnaire filled by enumerators
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Neither (a) nor (b)

Answer

C

Question. The measure of central tendency which is calculated on the basis of the weights assigned to each unit of the data is called ……… .
(a) Unweighted mean
(b) Combined mean
(c) Weighted mean
(d) Corrected mean

Answer

C

(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
(d) Both are false

Question. Assertion (A) In a line graph, the lines connecting the data points state the statistical representation of data.
Reason (R) In diagrammatic presentation of data, the scale of measurement plays a major role to present the given statistical information.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A) All measures of central tendencies can be computed only when the data is presented using an exclusive frequency distribution method.
Reason (R) Inclusive frequency distribution does not represent the data between the class limits of the different classes.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion (A) Observational research techniques cannot be applied where the area of statistical enquire is infinite. Reason (R) Observational method iscapable of dealing with both quantitative and qualitative information.
Alternatives
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
(d) Both are false

Answer

B

Direction Given below are two tabular presentations of data. Analyse them and answer questions

Economics Class 11 Sample Paper Term 1

Question. What will be the value of median in table-2?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) More than 2

Answer

B

Question. The mean value of table-2 will be …… .
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) Can’t be determined

Answer

D

Question. The arithmetic mean value for table-2 is indeterminate as it is ……… series.
(a) discrete
(b) open-ended
(c) continuous
(d) unequal

Answer

B

Question. Elastic demand varies from …… to …… .
(a) zero, one
(b) more than zero, infinity
(c) more than one, infinity
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Correct the incorrect pair from given below.

Economics Class 11 Sample Paper Term 1

Codes
(a) A – (i)
(b) B – (ii)
(c) C – (iii)
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Calculate the value of unweighted mean in table-1.
(a) 35
(b) 37.5
(c) 38.5
(d) Can’t be determined

Answer

C

Question. As per table-1, the mode value will lie in which of the following intervals (by observation method)?
(a) 5-15
(b) 35-45
(c) 65-75
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer

D

Question. The problem of choice arises due to which of the following reasons?
(a) Limited resources
(b) Unlimited wants of mankind
(c) Multiple use of resources
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. Labour intensive technique of production does not require any use of capital. Choose from the options below.   
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is the sufficient condition of equilibrium under ordinal approach?   
(a) Equality of MRS and MRE
(b) Downward slope of budget line
(c) Convexity of indifference curve
(d) Tangency of budget line and indifference curve

Answer

C

Question. The graphical presentation of law of demand is known as     
(a) Demand schedule
(b) Demand curve
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

B

Question. Viaan likes to consume coffee over tea. For him, two different brands for coffee will be an example of …….
(a) substitute goods
(b) complementary goods
(c) luxury goods
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Choose the correct pair from given below.

Economics Class 11 Sample Paper Term 1

Codes
(a) A – (i)
(b) B – (ii)
(c) C – (iii)
(d) D – (iv)

Answer

A

Question. On a straight line downward sloping demand curve, price elasticity of demand varies from 0 to 1. Choose from the options below.   
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement

Answer

B

Assertion (A) and Reason (R). Read the statements and choose the appropriate option from the options given below
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
(d) Both are false

Question. Assertion (A) Inter–temporal distribution of income is the main component of third central problem of an economy.   
Reason (R) Income distribution generated in the production process among various groups of the society ensures equality among people.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion (A) Once a consumer reaches the point of equilibrium, he will never change his preferences under any situation.   
Reason (R) Income of the consumer is the constraint which restricts him from reaching the highest possible combination of goods.

Answer

Question. Assertion (A) A demand function represents the relation between price of the commodity and quantity at all times.   
Reason (R) Demand for given commodity is affected by multiple factors categorised as price and other factors.

Answer

C

Case Based

A shoe shop decided to offer a sale. It sells more shoes but take in less money per pair sold. The gain or loss from the sale dependsmajorly upon the price elasticity of demand. The future of any business depend upon the market opportunity and profitability. Elasticity of demand is the key in such case, it is a measure of responsiveness, a point to which a demand or supply curve reacts to a change in price. Understanding elasticity concept is useful and essential in comprehending an extremely wide range of applications in economics such as the incidence of taxation, welfare distribution or especially, the response of supply and demand in a market. The common elasticities used include price elasticity of demand, price elasticity of supply and income elasticity of demand.

Question. The firm will gain more from the sale only, when the price elasticity of demand is ……… .   
(a) less than one
(b) more than one
(c) equal to one
(d) All of the above

Answer

A

Question. Assertion (A) Elasticity of demand helps in identifying the presence of a group of consumers in market.   
Reason (R) The responsiveness of demand against the changing determinants decides the movement of market in long-run.
Alternatives
(a) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(b) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are true, but Reason (R) is not the correct explanation of Assertion (A)
(c) Assertion (A) is false, but Reason (R) is true
(d) Both are false

Answer

A

Question. Considering the market demand for shoes, which of the statement will be correct?   
(a) Market demand will be more elastic as compared to individual demand
(b) Market demand will be less elastic as compared to individual demand
(c) Market demand will have equal elasticity as individual demand
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following is/are the common form(s) of elasticity used in the market by various business firms to determine the level of demand?   
(a) Price elasticity of demand
(b) Price elasticity of supply
(c) Income elasticity of demand
(d) Both (a) and (c)

Answer

B

Question. Suppose the shoe seller has a competitors available in the market. What type of price elasticity of demand will this shoe seller will face?   
(a) Perfectly elastic demand
(b) Perfectly inelastic demand
(c) Elastic demand
(d) Inelastic demand

Answer

D

Case Based 

Observation allows researchers to experience a specific aspect of social life and get a first-hand look at a trend, institution, or behaviour. Participant observation involves the researcher joining a sample of individuals without interfering with that group’s normal activities in order to document their routine behaviour or observe them in a natural context. Observational research is a type of descriptive research that differs from most other forms of data gathering as in that the researcher’s goal is not to manipulate the variables being observed.
While participants may or may not be aware of the researchers’ presence, the researchers do not try to control variables (as in an experiment), or ask participants to respond to direct questions (as in an interview or survey based study).
Instead, the participants are simply observed in a natural setting, defined as a place in which behaviour ordinarily occurs, rather than a place that has been arranged specifically for the purpose of observing the behaviour. Unlike correlational and experimental research which use quantitative data, observational studies tend to use qualitative data.

Question. Which of the following are the advantages of observational research technique?
(a) Verification of data
(b) Flexibility
(c) Unbiased
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. As mentioned in the above paragraph, observational research is a part of which of the following methods ofcollecting data?
(a) Personal investigation
(b) Information from correspondents
(c) Questionnaire filled by the enumerators
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Correlational and experimental research can only use quantitative statistical information. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement

Answer

A

Question. Which of the given below is/are true about observational research method?
(a) It is a type of descriptive in nature
(b) It is non-judgemental
(c) Rely upon the body language of the respondents
(d) All of the above

Case Based 

Observation allows researchers to experience a specific aspect of social life and get a first-hand look at a trend, institution, or behaviour. Participant observation involves the researcher joining a sample of individuals without interfering with that group’s normal activities in order to document their routine behaviour or observe them in a natural context. Observational research is a type of descriptive research that differs from most other forms of data gathering as in that the researcher’s goal is not to manipulate the variables being observed.
While participants may or may not be aware of the researchers’ presence, the researchers do not try to control variables (as in an experiment), or ask participants to respond to direct questions (as in an interview or survey based study).
Instead, the participants are simply observed in a natural setting, defined as a place in which behaviour ordinarily occurs, rather than a place that has been arranged specifically for the purpose of observing the behaviour. Unlike correlational and experimental research which use quantitative data, observational studies tend to use qualitative data.

Question. Which of the following are the advantages of observational research technique?
(a) Verification of data
(b) Flexibility
(c) Unbiased
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Question. As mentioned in the above paragraph, observational research is a part of which of the following methods ofcollecting data?
(a) Personal investigation
(b) Information from correspondents
(c) Questionnaire filled by the enumerators
(d) None of the above

Answer

A

Question. Correlational and experimental research can only use quantitative statistical information. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement

Answer

A

Question. Which of the given below is/are true about observational research method?
(a) It is a type of descriptive in nature
(b) It is non-judgemental
(c) Rely upon the body language of the respondents
(d) All of the above

Answer

D

Economics Class 11 Sample papers