MCQs For NCERT Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 Political Parties

MCQs Class 10

Please refer to the MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Chapter 6 Political Parties with Answers. The following Political Parties Class 10 Social Science MCQ Questions have been designed based on the current academic year syllabus and examination guidelines for Class 10. Our faculty has designed MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers for all chapters as per your NCERT Class 10 Social Science book.

Political Parties Class 10 MCQ Questions with Answers

Please see below Political Parties Class 10 Social Science MCQ Questions, solve the questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below. 

Question. Changing party allegiance from the party on which a person got elected (to a legislative body) to a different party is called?
(a) Diversion
(b) Denial
(c) Division
(d) Defection

Answer

D

Question. Give the meaning of ‘Alliance’?
(a) Two parties together form the government.
(b) Leftist and rightist together form the government.
(c) When state and national parties together form the government
(d) When several parties in a multi-party system join for the purpose of contesting Elections and winning power.

Answer

D

Question. According to Anti – Defection law what is the consequence when an MLA or MP change their party after winning election?
(a) MP or MLA continue to remain at their winning seat
(b) No action is initiated against those MP or MLA
(c) MP or MLA lose the seat in the legislation.
(d)They get cash reward and ministry post

Answer

C

Question. A recognised political party is?
(a) a party that is present in only one of the federal units.
(b) a party that is present in several and all units of the federation.
(c) a party that is based on regional and communal diversities
(d) a party recognised by the election commission with all the privileges and facilities.

Answer

D

Question. Why do elected representatives change their party after winning the election?
(a) To make strong alliance
(b) For minister post and cash rewards.
(c) To support different political party
(d) To make coalition government

Answer

B

Question. How is defection system harmful for the democracy?
(a) it creates instability and uncertainty in the government.
(b) it creates pressure to the government to perform unwanted and unfair task.
(c) Government has always been fear to loss its majority in the parliament.
(d) All of the above.

Answer

D

Question. An affidavit signifies (legal)?
(a) Signed document where a person a makes a sworn statement regarding his or her antecedents.
(b) A law to check the menace.
(c) Legal document to declare the academic qualification.
(d) All of the above.

Answer

A

Question. Select the Statement related to the advantages of multi-party system?
(a) Multi-party System provides limited choice to voters.
(b) There is a chance of conflict.
(c) Provides Choice to the Voters.
(d) In Multi-party system regional parties get the representation

Answer

C

Question. Who among the following recognises political parties in India?
(a) President of India
(b) Election commission
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) Supreme court.

Answer

B

Question. In which of the following states does Shiv Sena exist as a regional political party?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer

C

Question. How many parties are needed in any democratic system to compete in elections and provide a chance for competing the parties to come in power?
(a) Less than two
(b) at least two parties
(c) more than two parties
(d) at least three parties

Answer

B

Question. Which party among the following is the oldest political party in India?
(a) Communist party
(b) Bhartiya Janata party
(c) Indian National Congress
(d) Bahujan Samaj Party

Answer

C

Question. Which is the most visible institution of democracy?
(a) Elections
(b) Political parties
(c) Adult Franchise
(d) Seats reservation

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following regional parties is associated with West Bengal?
(a) Lok Jan Shakti Party
(b) Janata Dal
(c) Forward Bloc
(d) Democratic Front

Answer

C

Question. The opposition party is ……
(a) the party that loses the election and does not form the government
(b) the party that wins the election and forms the government.
(c) the party that opposes the ruling party
(d) the party that does not contest election

Answer

C

Question. One of the following countries has single-party system ……
(a) India
(b) The United Kingdom
(c) The United States of America
(d) China

Answer

D

Question. A political party is composed of …….
(a) leaders
(b) active members
(c) followers
(d) all of the above

Answer

D

Question. The symbol of Bahujan Samaj Party is …..
(a) Hand
(b) Elephant
(c) Bicycle
(d) Hand

Answer

B

Question. Which political party supports the concept of Hindutva?
(a) Communist Party of India (Marxist)
(b) Congress Party
(c) Bharatiya Janata Party
(d) Telugu Desam party

Answer

C

Question. The Indian National Congress was founded in the year
(a) 1800
(b) 1890
(c) 1899
(d) 1885

Answer

D

Question. What does defection mean?
(a) Leaving all the parties
(b) Moving of a person from one party to another party for some personal benefit
(c) Moving of a person from opposition party to ruling party
(d) Moving of a person from ruling party to opposition party

Answer

B

Question. One of the following political parties is a state party ……
(a) Bharatiya Janata Party
(b) Nationalist Congress Party
(c) Samata Party
(d) Bahujan Samaj Party

Answer

C

Question. One of the following political parties is a national party ….
(a) Bharatiya Janata Party
(b) Samata Party
(c) Samajwadi Party
(d) Rashtriya Janata Dal

Answer

A

Question. How many parties are registered with the Election Commission in India?
(a) More than 750 parties
(b) Less than 750 parties
(c) More than 800 parties
(d) Less than 750 parties

Answer

A

Question. The institution that banned wall writing by parties during elections is …..
(a) The Election Commission
(b) The Judiciary
(c) The Parliament
(d) The Press

Answer

A

Match the following

Question.

Column-AColumn-B
1. Partisan(a) Political party that runs government
2. Political Party(b) Changing party allegiance
3. Ruling Party(c) A signed document, in which a person makes a sworn statement regarding his/her personal information
4. Defection(d) a group of people who contest elections and hold power in the government
5. Affidavit(e) A person who is committed to a party or a group

Answer :

Column-AColumn-B
1. Partisan(e) A person who is committed to a party or a group
2. Political Party(d) a group of people who contest elections and hold power in the government
3. Ruling Party(a) Political party that runs government
4. Defection(b) Changing party allegiance
5. Affidavit(c) A signed document, in which a person makes a sworn statement regarding his/her personal information

Question.

Column-IColumn-IIColumn-III
1. INC is one of the oldest party(а) of(A) EC
2. BSP was formed under the leadership(b) register with(B) opinion
3. Every party is the country has to(c) run(C) Kanshi Ram
4. Parties shape(d) public(D) governments
5. Parties form and(e) of the(E) world

Answer :

Column-IColumn-IIColumn-III
1. INC is one of the oldest party(e) of the(E) world
2. BSP was formed under the leadership(а) of(C) Kanshi Ram
3. Every party is the country has to(b) register with(A) EC
4. Parties shape(d) public(B) opinion
5. Parties form and(c) run(D) governments

Question.

Column-AColumn-B
1. Indian National Congress founded in(а) 1980
2. Bharatiya Janta Party founded in(b) 1925
3. Bahujan Samaj Party formed in(c) 1999
4. Communist Party of India founded in(d) 1984
5. Nationalist Congress Party formed in(e) 1885

Answer :

Column-AColumn-B
1. Indian National Congress founded in(e) 1885
2. Bharatiya Janta Party founded in(а) 1980
3. Bahujan Samaj Party formed in(d) 1984
4. Communist Party of India founded in(b) 1925
5. Nationalist Congress Party formed in(c) 1999