MCQs For NCERT Class 11 Chapter 4 Landscape of the Soul

MCQs Class 11

Please refer to the MCQ Questions for Class 11 English Chapter 4 Landscape of the Soul with Answers. The following The Portrait of a Lady Class 11 English MCQ Questions has been designed based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern for Class 11. Our experts have designed MCQ Questions for Class 11 English with Answers for all chapters in your NCERT Class 11 English book.

Landscape of the Soul Class 11 MCQ Questions with Answers

See below Landscape of the Soul an All Be Together Class 11 English MCQ Questions, solve the questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below.

Question. What is the role of man in between Heaven and Earth?
A) He is in a path
B) He is a sinner
C) He is meeant to do actions
D) he becomes the conduit of communication

Answer

D

Question. Why didn’t the painter want to draw an eye of a dragon?
A) he feared that the painting would not look good
B) he feared that the dragon would fly out of the painting
C) he feared that dragon will seem real
D) because he didn’t wanted to work

Answer

B

Question. “Antwerp, a master blacksmith called Quinten Metsys fell in love with a …………… daughter”
A) emperor’s
B) painter’s
C) minister’s
D) master’s

Answer

B

Question. What did the Chinese Painter want the viewer to do?
A) he wants the viewer to enter his mind
B) he wants the viewers to admire his painting
C) he wants them to imagine the scene
D) he wants them to feel like they are inside of the scene

Answer

A

Question. What happened when the painter entered the cave?
A) the entrance closed behind him
B) the painting vanished
C) Nothing happened
D) It was only a dream

Answer

A

Question. What does the European Figurative painting mean to the viewer?
A) Illusion
B) Imagination
C) exactly as he sees it from a specific angle
D) view of the painter

Answer

C

Question. Where had the Master hidden the masterpiece for the Emperor to see?
A) In a room
B) behind a screen
C) underground place behind
D) a cupboard

Answer

B

Question. Who is the conduit of communication between Heaven and Earth.
A) Elephant
B) Tiger
C) Man
D) Child

Answer

C

Question. What is the essential third element ?
A) Left Void
B) Middle Void
C) Yang
D) Yin

Answer

B

Question. What does the word ‘Dao’ mean?
A) perfection
B) both the path or the method, and the mysterious works of the Universe
C) mystery
D) royal

Answer

B

Question. How did the cave open?
A) painter said a prayer
B) with a magic spell
C) ”painter clapped his hands”
D) with a command

Answer

C

Question. What happened when the painter clapped his hands?
A) the painting on the wall was gone and so was the painter
B) the emperor entered the cave
C) painter falls
D) the wall collapsed

Answer

A

Question. What does the concept of ‘Shanshui’ represent?
A) Imaginary place
B) worship
C) ‘mountain water’ which when used together represents the word ‘landscape’
D) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. What according to the painter dwells in the cave?
A) a spirit
B) magic
C) mystery
D) dragon

Answer

A

Question. What did the two forms of art depict?
A) a perfect, illusionistic likeness in Europe, the essence of inner life and spirit in Asia
B) a perfect, illusionistic likeness in Asia, the essence of inner life and spirit in Euorpe
C) perfect art form in Asia and realness in Europe
D) It depicted nothing

Answer

A

Question. What was Francois Cheng’s expression?
A) the center of the landscape
B) the eye of the landscape
C) the center of the universe
D) the left side of the yang

Answer

B

MCQs For NCERT Class 11 Chapter 4 Landscape of the Soul