MCQs For NCERT Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 11 The P-Block Elements

MCQs Class 11

Please refer to the MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemistry Chapter 11 The P-Block Elements with Answers. The following The P-Block Elements Class 11 Chemistry MCQ Questions have been designed based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern for Class 11. Our experts have designed MCQ Questions for Class 11 Chemistry with Answers for all chapters in your NCERT Class 11 Chemistry book.

The P-Block Elements Class 11 MCQ Questions with Answers

See below The P-Block Elements Class 11 Chemistry MCQ Questions, solve the questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below. 

Question. NH3 and BF3 form an adduct readily because they form
(a) a coordinate bond
(b) a hydrogen bond
(c) an ionic bond
(d) a covalent bond

Answer

A

Question. When Al is added to KOH solution
(a) no action takes place
(b) oxygen is evolved
(c) water is produced
(d) hydrogen is evolved

Answer

D

Question. The factor responsible for weak acidic nature of B–F bonds in BF3 is
(a) large electronegativity of fluorine
(b) three centred two electron bonds in BF3
(c) pπ – dπ back bonding
(d) pπ – pπ back bonding

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following does not react with aqueous NaOH ?
(a) B
(b) Al
(c) Ga
(d) Tl

Answer

A

Question. Amphoteric oxide among the following is
(a) B2O3
(b) Ga2O3
(c) In2O3
(d) Tl2O3

Answer

B

Question. In borax bead test which compound is formed?
(a) Ortho-borate
(b) Meta-borate
(c) Double oxide
(d) Tetra-borate

Answer

B

Question. Orthoboric acid
(a) donate proton to form H2BO3
(b) accept proton of form H4BO3 +
(c) donate OH to form H2BO2 +
(d) accept OH to form [B(OH)4]

Answer

D

Question. H3BO3 on heating up to 373 K yields:
(a) boric anhydride
(b) orthoboric acid
(c) metaboric acid
(d) tetraboric acid

Answer

C

Question. Boric acid is polymeric due to
(a) its acidic nature
(b) the presence of hydrogen bonds
(c) its monobasic nature
(d) its geometry

Answer

B

Question. B(OH)3 is
(a) monobasic acid
(b) dibasic acid
(c) tribasic acid
(d) triacidic base

Answer

A

Question. The formula of mineral borax is
(a) Na2B4O7
(b) Na2B4O7.4H2O
(c) Na2B4O7.5H2O
(d) Na2B4O7 .10H2O

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following hydroxide is acidic ?
(a) Al(OH)3
(b) Ca(OH)3
(c) Tl(OH)3
(d) B(OH)3

Answer

D

Question. Orthoboric acid when heated to red hot gives
(a) metaboric acid
(b) pyroboric acid
(c) boron and water
(d) boric anhydride

Answer

B

Question. In reaction BF3 + 3LiBH4 →3LiF + X ; X is
(a) B4H10
(b) B2H6
(c) BH3
(d) B3H8

Answer

B

Question. Inorganic benzene is
(a) B3H3N3
(b) BH3NH3
(c) B3H6N3
(d) H3B3N6

Answer

C

Question. The structure of diborane ( B2H6 ) contains
(a) four 2c-2e bonds and four 3c-2e bonds
(b) two 2c-2e bonds and two 3c-3e bonds
(c) two 2c-2e bonds and four 3c-2e bonds
(d) four 2c-2e bonds and two 3c-2e bonds

Answer

D

Question. In diborane
(a) 4–bridged hydrogens and two terminal hydrogens are present
(b) 2– bridged hydrogens and four terminal hydrogens are present
(c) 3–bridged and three terminal hydrogens are present
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. Which is false in case of boric acid H3BO3?
(a) It acts as a tribasic acid.
(b) It has a planar structure.
(c) It acts as a monobasic acid.
(d) It is soluble in hot water.

Answer

A

Question. BCl3 does not exist as dimer but BH3 exists as dimer (B2H6) because
(a) chlorine is more electronegative than hydrogen
(b) there is pπ-pπ back bonding in BCl3 but BH3 does not contain such multiple bonding
(c) large sized chlorine atoms do not fit in between the small boron atoms where as small sized hydrogen atoms get fitted in between boron atoms
(d) None of the above

Answer

C

Question. Diborane upon hydrolysis gives
(a) boric anhydride
(b) metaboric acid
(c) orthoboric acid
(d) boron oxide

Answer

C

Question. Borazole is known as
(a) organic benzene
(b) organic xylene
(c) inorganic benzene
(d) inorganic xylene

Answer

C

Question. The two type of bonds present in B2H6 are covalent and
(a) ionic
(b) co-ordinate
(c) hydrogen bridge bond
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. Reaction of diborane with ammonia gives initially
(a) B2H6.NH3
(b) Borazole
(c) B2H6.3NH3
(d) [BH2(NH3)2]+[BH4]

Answer

D

Question. The electronic configuration of four different elements is given below. Identify the group 14 element among these
(a) [He] 2s1
(b) [Ne] 3s2
(c) [Ne] 3s23p2
(d) [Ne] 3s23p5

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is most electronegative?
(a) Pb
(b) Si
(c) C
(d) Sn

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following isotope of carbon is radioactive?
(a) 12C
(b) 13C
(c) 14C
(d) All of these

Answer

C

Question. The compounds of boron and hydrogen are collectively called
(a) diboranes
(b) borazoles
(c) boracits
(d) boranes

Answer

D

Question. The bonds present in borazole or inorganic benzene are
(a) 9 σ, 6π
(b) 12 σ, 3π
(c) 6 σ, 9π
(d) 15 σ only

Answer

B

Question. Carbon and silicon belong to group 14. The maximum coordination number of carbon in commonly occurring compounds is 4, whereas that of silicon is 6. This is due to
(a) large size of silicon
(b) more electropositive nature of silicon
(c) availability of d-orbitals in silicon
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

C

Question. The inert pair effect is most prominent in
(a) C
(b) Pb
(c) Ge
(d) Si

Answer

B

Question. Mark the oxide which is amphoteric in character
(a) CO2
(b) SiO2
(c) SnO2
(d) CaO

Answer

C

Question. Red lead is
(a) Pb3O4
(b) Pb2O3
(c) Pb2O
(d) PbO

Answer

A

Question. The oxide of lead used in lead accumulators is
(a) PbO
(b) Pb2O3
(c) Pb3O4
(d) PbO2

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is/are not correctly matched ?
(i) GeO2 Acidic (ii) PbO2 Amphoteric
(iii) CO Neutral (iv) SiO2 Amphoteric
(a) (i) and (iv)
(b) (iv) only
(c) (ii) only
(d) (iii) only

Answer

B

Question. The most stable +2 oxidation state is exhibited by
(a) Fe
(b) Sn
(c) Pb
(d) Si

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following lead oxides is present in ‘Sindhur’?
(a) PbO
(b) PbO2
(c) Pb2O3
(d) Pb3O4

Answer

D

Question. Least thermally stable is
(a) CCl4
(b) SiCl4
(c) GeCl4
(d) GeBr4

Answer

D

Question. Unlike the other elements of its group carbon and silicon does not form MX2 type molecules because
(a) energetically this is not possible
(b) carbon undergoes catenation
(c) it is non-metallic
(d) carbon does not contain d-orbital

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following halides is the most stable?
(a) CF4
(b) CI4
(c) CBr4
(d) CCl4

Answer

A

Question. The stability of dihalides of Si, Ge, Sn and Pb increases steadily in the sequence
(a) PbX2 << SnX2 << GeX2<< SiX2
(b) GeX2 << SiX2 << SnX2 << PbX2
(c) SiX2 << GeX2 << PbX2 << SnX2
(d) SiX2 << GeX2 << SnX2 << PbX2.

Answer

D

Question. Which halide is least stable and has doubtful existence
(a) CI4
(b) GeI4
(c) SnI4
(d) PbI4

Answer

D

Question. PbF4, PbCl4 exist but PbBr4 and PbI4 do not exist because of
(a) large size of Br and I
(b) strong oxidising character of Pb4+
(c) strong reducing character of Pb4+
(d) low electronegativity of Br– and I.

Answer

B

Question. Catenation i.e., linking of similar atoms depends on size and electronic configuration of atoms. The tendency of catenation in Group 14 elements follows the order :
(a) C > Si > Ge > Sn
(b) C >> Si > Ge ≈Sn
(c) Si > C > Sn > Ge
(d) Ge > Sn > Si > C

Answer

B

Question. The catenation tendency of C,Si and Ge is in the order Ge < Si < C.The bond energies (in kJ mol−1 ) of C-C,Si-Si and Ge-Ge bonds, respectively are
(a) 167, 180, 348
(b) 180, 167, 348
(c) 348, 167, 180
(d) 348, 180, 167

Answer

D

Question. Lead pipes are readily corroded by
(a) H2SO4
(b) HCl
(c) CH3COOH
(d) pure water

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is not correct?
(a) Ge(OH)2 is amphoteric
(b) GeCl2 is more stable than GeCl4
(c) GeO2 is weakly acidic
(d) GeCl4 in HCl forms [ GeCl2]2– ion

Answer

B

Question. The main reason that SiCl4 is easily hydrolysed as compared to CCl4 is that
(a) Si-Si bond is weaker
(b) SiCl4 can form hydrogen bonds
(c) SiCl4 is covalent
(d) Si can extend its coordination number beyond four

Answer

D

Question. Lead pipes are not suitable for drinking water because
(a) lead forms basic lead carbonate
(b) lead reacts with water containing air to form Pb(OH)2
(c) a layer of lead dioxide is deposited over pipes
(d) lead reacts with air to form litharge

Answer

B

Question. The reducing power of divalent species decreases in the order
(a) Ge > Sn > Pb
(b) Sn > Ge > Pb
(c) Pb > Sn > Ge
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question. The element that does not show catenation among the following p-block elements is
(a) carbon
(b) silicon
(c) germanium
(d) lead

Answer

D

The P-Block Elements Class 11 MCQ Questions