MCQs For NCERT Class 11 Economics Chapter 5 Measures of Central Tendency

MCQs Class 11

Please refer to the following Measures of Central Tendency Class 11 Economics MCQ Questions. These multiple choice questions have been prepared based on the latest examination pattern, NCERT book and syllabus issued by CBSE, NCERT and KVS. Students should go through all MCQ Questions for Class 11 Economics with answers as they will help them to prepare for the exams.

Measures of Central Tendency Class 11 Economics MCQ Questions

Question. Median can be calculated from series: 
(a) Individual
(b) Discrete
(c) Continuous
(d) All the above

Answer

D

Question. A distribution with more than two modes is called   
(a) Bi-modal
(b) Multi-modal
(c) None of these
(d) Uni-modal

Answer

B

Question. If the arithmetic mean of 20 values is 10, then sum of these 20 values is:   
(a) 10
(b) 20
(c) 200
(d) 20 + 10

Answer

C

Question. In a frequency distribution of a large number of values, the mode is:   
(a) Smallest value
(b) Largest observation
(c) Observation with maximum frequency
(d) Maximum frequency of an observation

Answer

C

Question. To find the median (mode), it is necessary to arrange the data in: 
(a) Descending order
(b) Ascending order
(c) Ascending or descending order
(d) Any of the above

Answer

D

Question. For the observations 5, 3, 6, 3, 5,10, 7, 2, there are modes.   
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

Answer

A

Question. Ten families have an average of 2 boys. How many boys do they have together?   
(a) 2
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 20

Answer

D

Question. A grouping table has   
(a) 4 columns
(b) 6 columns
(b) 8 columns
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. The value of a variate that occur most often is called   
(a) Median
(b) Mean
(c) Mode
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. In case of an even number of observations, which of the following is median?   
(a) Any of the two middle-most value
(b) The simple average of these two middle values
(c) The weighted average of those two middle values
(d) Any of these

Answer

B

Question. 50% of actual values will be below and 50% of will be above   
(a) Mode
(b) Median
(c) Mean
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. Mode of 0, 3, 5, 7, 9,12, 3 is:   
(a) 6
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 5

Answer

C

Question. If the arithmetic mean of the two numbers X1 and X2 is 5 if X1=3, then X2 is:   
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) 10

Answer

C

Question. A frequency distribution having two modes is said to be:   
(a) Unimodal
(b) Bimodal
(c) Trimodal
(d) without mode

Answer

B

Question. Histogram is useful to determine graphically the value of:   
(a) Mean 
(b) Median
(c) Mode
(d) All the above

Answer

C

Question. Half of the number in an ordered set have values less than:   
(a) Mean
(b) Median
(c) Mode
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. If mode is ill defined then it is calculated with the help of formula:   
(a) Mode = 2 Median – 3 mean
(b) Mode = 2 Median + 3 mean
(c) Mode = 3 Median + 3 mean
(d) Mode = 3 Median – 2 mean

Answer

D

Question. Given X1=20 and X2= -20. The arithmetic mean will be:   
(a) Zero
(b) Infinity
(c) Impossible
(d) Difficult to tell

Answer

A

Question. c.f. is used for:   
(a) Common factor
(b) Cumulative frequency
(c) Common value
(d) None of above

Answer

B

Question. When the distribution is symmetrical, mean, median and mode 
(a) Coincide
(b) Do not coincide
(c) Both
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question. Median of 2, 5, 8, 4, 9, 6.7, is:   
(a) 9
(b) 8
(c) 8
(d) 6

Answer

D

Question. The mean of 10 observations is 10. All the observations are increased by 10%. The mean of increased observations will be:   
(a) 10
(b) 1.1
(c) 10.1
(d) 11

Answer

D

Question. In case of continuous frequency distribution, the size of __________ indicates class-interval in which the median lies.   
(a) [𝑁+1/2]π‘‘β„Ž item
(b) [𝑁/2]π‘‘β„Ž item
(c) [𝑁+1/2]π‘‘β„Ž item
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following average can be computed with the help of ogives?   
(a) Simple Mean
(b) Weighted Mean
(c) Mode
(d) Median

Answer

D

Question. In case of an even number of observations, which of the following is median?   
(a) Weighted average of the two middle values
(b) Simple average of the two middle values
(c) Any of the two middle-most values
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. To calculate __________, it is essential to make class-intervals equal and frequencies have to be adjusted.   
(a) Mean
(b) Mode
(c) Median
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. is called a positional measure.   
(a) Median
(b) Mode
(c) Mean
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question. For ordering shoes of various sizes for resale, a size will be more appropriate. 
(a) Modal
(b) Mean
(c) Median
(d) None of these

Answer

A

Question. Refer to the data given in question no. 55, what will be the value of Q3?
(a) 10
(b) 10.50
(c) 0.75
(d) 11 

Answer

C

Question. Choose the correct option when equal weights are assigned to all the observations of the data.
(a) Weighted mean > Arithmetic mean
(b) Weighted mean < Arithmetic mean
(c) Weighted mean = Arithmetic mean
(d) They are not related 

Answer

C

Question. Mean is a number which is always present in the series. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement 

Answer

B

Question. Sum of deviations taken from actual mean is always equal to
(a) sum of frequency
(b) arithmetic mean
(c) zero
(d) maximum 

Answer

C

Question. Arithmetic mean of 5 numbers is 28. When one number is reduced, mean gets reduced by 2. Which number is excluded?
(a) 26
(b) 30
(c) 34
(d) 36 

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is/are not a positional average?
(a) Mean
(b) Median
(c) Mode
(d) None of these 

Answer

A

Question. Choose the incorrect statement from given below.
(a) A good average is the one which is least affected by sampling fluctuations
(b) An average should be rigidly defined
(c) An average is based on the extreme observations of the statistical distribution
(d) An average should be capable of further algebraic treatment 

Answer

C

Question. Arithmetic mean of 5 observations Y, Y+2, Y+4, Y+6, Y+8 is 11. What is the value of Y?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7 

Answer

D

Question. Broadly, arithmetic mean is of ……… types.
(a) two
(b) three
(c) four
(d) five   

Answer

A

Question. If the mean of a given series is 10, this indicates that all items of the series are equal to 10. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement 

Answer

B

Question. Arithmetic mean can be calculated under which of the following series?
(a) Cumulative series
(b) Open ended series
(c) Unequal frequency distribution
(d) All of the above 

Answer

D

Question. Combined mean method can be used to combine arithmetic mean of ……… series.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) N-number 

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is true about central tendency?
(a) Mode = 2 Median βˆ’Mean
(b) Mode = 3 Median βˆ’Mean
(c) Mode = 3 Median βˆ’ 2 Mean
(d) Mode = 2 Median βˆ’ 3 Mean 

Answer

C

Question. Median of a given series is β€˜k’. If all the item values of series are increased by β€˜k’, then what will be the new median?
(a) 2k
(b) k2
(c) k +2
(d) Can’t be determined 

Answer

D

Question. A distribution of three components with total number of terms being 200, 250 and 300 with means 25, 10 and 15 respectively. The combined mean will be equal to
(a) 200
(b) 240
(c) 300
(b) Can’t be determined 

Answer

B

Question. Arrangement of data in ascending or descending order is only required to calculate median. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement 

Answer

C

Question. Median is always a number present in the same series. Choose from options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement 

Answer

B

Question. Median of a series divides the distribution in ……… equal parts.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) None of these 

Answer

A

Question. Calculation of mean in which of the following series is not accurate?
(a) Exclusive continuous series
(b) Inclusive continuous series
(c) Open-ended series
(d) Unequal class interval series 

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is known as partition values?
(a) Median
(b) Quartiles
(c) Mode
(d) None of these 

Answer

B

Question. Arithmetic mean of a group of 50 students in an exam is 48. If marks of every student are reduced by 3, the new average will be
(a) 45
(b) 48
(c) 51
(d) Can’t be calculated 

Answer

A

Question. The mean value of a particular series of 15. If a constant number is added to all the items of the series, mean value will remain unaffected. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement 

Answer

B

Question. Choose the correct statement about median.
(a) Highest value of lowest 25%of the items
(b) Lowest value of highest 25%of the items
(c) Highest value of lowest 50%of the items
(d) All of the above statements are false 

Answer

C

Question. The arithmetic mean of a distribution is 45. If the sum of frequencies were 20, what will be the product of sum of frequencies with the variable?
(a) 450
(b) 900
(c) 1050
(d) Can’t be determined 

Answer

B

Question. Mean of a given series divides the series into two equal parts. Choose from the options below.
(a) True
(b) False
(c) Partially true
(d) Incomplete statement 

Answer

B

Measures of Central Tendency Class 11 Economics MCQ Questions