MCQs For NCERT Class 11 Maths Trigonometric Functions With Answers

MCQs Class 11

Please refer to the MCQ Questions for Class 11 Trigonometric Functions Maths Chapter 3 with Answers. The following Trigonometric Functions Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Questions have been designed based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern for Class 11. Our experts have designed MCQ Questions for Class 11 Trigonometric Functions with Answers for all chapters in your NCERT Class 11 Mathematics book. You can access all MCQs for Class 11 Mathematics

Trigonometric Functions Class 11 MCQ Questions with Answers

See below Trigonometric Functions Class 11 Mathematics MCQ Questions, solve the questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below.

Question. The general solutions of the following equation : tan 2q = 0 is   
(a) θ=n/2 +Π, nεZ
(b) θ=nΠ/2 , nεZ
(c) θ=Π/2+n , nεZ
(d) None

Answer

B

Question: The value of  cos cos1° … cos2° cos3° is
(a) 1/√2
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) – 1 

Answer

B

Question: If sin θ= – 4/5 and θ lies in the third quadrant, then cos θ/2 q 2is equal to
(a) 1/5
(b) -1√5
(c) 2√/5
(d) -√2/5   

Answer

B

Question: Which of the following is correct ? 
(a) sin 1° > sin 1
(b) sin 1° <sin 1
(c) sin 1° = sin 1
(d) sin1°=π/18° sin 1 

Answer

B

Question:

Answer

D

Question: The value of tan cot 75° – cot 75° is  equal to
(a) 2√3
(b) 2+ √3 
(c) 2- √3 
(d) 1   a

Question:

Answer

C

Question: The value of 6(sin6 θ+cos6-θ)-9 (sin4θ +cos4θ) +4 is
(a) -3
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 3 

Answer

C

Question: If sin θ + cos θ = m and sec ,θ + = cosec θ=n, then n ( m+1)(m-1)  is equal to
(a) m
(b) n
(c) 2m
(d) 2 n 

Answer

C

Question: If tan A +sin A  + = m and tan A- sin A=n, then (m2-n2)2 mn is equal to
(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 16
(d) 9 

Answer

C

Question: If x lies in IInd quadrant, then

(a) sin x/2
(b) tan x/2
(c) sec x/2
(d) cosec x/2 

Answer

B

Question:

(a) 12/5
(b) -33/28
(c) 33/100
(d) 12/13 

Answer

C

Question:

(a)1
(b) 0
(c) -1
(d) None of these 

Answer

B

Question: If sin A/sin B =√3/2 and cos A/cos B =√5/2, 0< A,B<π/2, then
(a) tan A = √3/√5
(b) tan A = √5/√3
(c) tan A = 2
(d) tan B = 2 

Answer

A

Question:

Answer

C

Question: If A, B, C and D are the angles of a cyclic quadrilateral, then cos A + cos B + cos C+ cos D  is equal to
(a) 2(cos A+ cos C ) 
(b) 2(cos A +cos B) 
(c) 2(cos A+ cos D )
(d) 0   

Answer

D

Question:

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is not correct?

Answer

C

Question.

a) cot2 x
(b) tan2 x
(c) − cot2 x
(d) − tan2 x

Answer

A

Question. The value of sin 75° is

Answer

A

Question.

(a) tan x × tan y
(b) tan x + tan y / tan x – tan y
(c) tan (x + y)
(d) cot (x − y)

Answer

B

Question: If – π ≤ x ≤ π,-π ≤ y ≤ π and cos x +cos y = 2 , then the value of cos (x- y ) is
(a) – 1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) None of these 

Answer

C

Question: The expression cos2 (A-B)+ cos2 B-2cos (A-B) cos A cos B is
(a) dependent on B
(b) dependent on A and B
(c) dependent on A
(d) independent of A and B 

Answer

C

Question. If sin q and cos q are the roots of the equation ax2 – bx + c = 0, then a, b and c satisfy the relation.   
(a) a2 + b2 + 2ac = 0
(b) a2 – b2 + 2ac = 0
(c) a2 + c2 + 2ab = 0
(d) a2 – b2 – 2ac = 0

Answer

B

Question. If tan q = -4/3 , then sin q is 
(a) -4/5 but not 4/5
(b) -4/5 or 4/5
(c)  4/5 or -4/5
(d) None of these

Answer

B

Question. If tan2 A = 2 tan2 B + 1, then cos 2A + sin2B equals:   
(a) –1
(b) 1
(c) 0
(d) 2

Answer

C

Question. What is the value of (secq – cosq) ( cotq + tanq ) ?   
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) sinΘ
(d) cosΘ

Answer

A

Question. If cosT = 3/5 and if sin R = 8/17 , where T is in the fourth quadrant and R is in the second quadrant, then cos (T – R) is equal to:   
(a) 77/85
(b) 13/85
(c) – 13/85
(d) –77/85

Answer

D

Question. What is the value of radian measures corresponding to the 25° measures ?   
(a) 5Π/36
(b) 2Π/36
(c) 3Π/36
(d) 4Π/36

Answer

A

Question. The value of sin 20° sin 40° sin 60° sin 80° is   
(a) -3/16
(b) 5/16
(c) 3/16
(d) 1/16

Answer

C

Question. If tan A = 1/2, tan B = 1/3; then what is the value of tan (2A + B) ?   
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

C

Question. If a and b are solutions of sin2x + a sin x + b = 0 as well as that of cos2x+ c cos x + d = 0, then sin (a + b) is equal to :   
(a) 2bd /b2+d2
(b) a2+c2/2ac
(c) b2+d2/2bd
(d) 2ac/a2+c2

Answer

D

Question. Given that tanΘ = m ¹ 0, tan 2Θ = n ¹ 0 and tanΘ + tan 2Θ = tan 3Θ, then which one of the following is correct ?   
(a) m = n
(b) m + n = 1
(c) m + n = 0
(d) mn = – 1

Answer

C

Question. The value of sin 20° ( tan 10° + cot 10°) is equal to: 
(a) 0
(b) 1/2
(c) 1
(d) 2

Answer

D

Question. Given that tan a = m/(m + 1), tan b = 1/(2m+ 1), then what is the value of a + b ?   
(a) 0
(b) Π/4
(c) Π/6
(d) Π/3

Answer

B

Question. If cos A = 4/5 , cos 12/13 , 3Π/2 , < A B < 2Π , the values of the following : cos (A + B) is   
(a) 65/33
(b) 33/65
(c) 30/65
(d) 65/30

Answer

B

Question. If sinA 3/5,0<A<Π/2 and cosB = -12/13 , Π <B<3Π/2 , then the value of cos (A + B) is   
(a) 65/13
(b) 33/65
(c) -65/33
(d) -33/65

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following is not correct ?   
(a) sinθ = – 1/5
(b) cosθ = 1
(c) secθ = 1/2
(d) tanθ = 20

Answer

C

Question. The most general value of q, satisfying the two equations, cos q = 1√2, tan q = 1 is:   
(a) 2nΠ ± 5Π/4
(b) 2nΠ + Π/4
(c) nΠ+ 5Π/4
(d) (2n+1)Π +Π/4

Answer

D

Question. If cosA/cosB = n, sinA/sinB A = m, then the value of   
(m2 – n2) sin 2B is
(a) 1 + n2 (b) 1 – n2
(c) n2 (d) – n2
(d) cot (a + b)

Answer

B

Question. If x = cos2q + sec2q, then which one of the following is correct?   
(a) x = 2
(b) x < 2
(c) x > 2
(d) x ≥ 2

Answer

C

Question. The value of tan3A- tan 2A- tan A is:   
(a) tan 3A tan 2A tan A
(b) tan 3A + tan 2A + tan A
(c) tan 3A – tan 2A tan A
(d) tan 3A + tan 2A tan A

Answer

A

Question. Given x > 0, in which interval the values of f (x) = 3cos √3+ x+ x2 lie?   
(a) [– 3, 3)
(b) (–3, 3]
(c) (–3, 3)
(d) [–3, 3]

Answer

D

Question. Given that p = tanα + tanβ, and q = cotα + cotβ; then what is (1/p – 1/q)   
(a) cot (a – b)
(b) tan (a – b)
(c) tan (a + b)

Answer

D

Question. If sin A = sin B, cos A = cos B, then the value of A in terms of B is:   
(a) np + B
(b) np + (–1)n B
(c) 2np + B
(d) 2np – B

Answer

C

Question. cosq .cos(90 – Θ) – sin q sin (90 – Θ) equals:   
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) – 1
(d) 0

Answer

D

Question. The value of cos3q + cos3(120° + q) cos3 ( θ –120° ) is :   
(a) √3/2 cos3Θ
(b) 3/4 sec3Θ
(c) 3/2 tan3Θ
(d) 3/4 cos3Θ

Answer

D

Question. The value of the expression 1/2( 3sin 75 cos 75 ) is:   
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 1/ 2
(d) 2 2

Answer

C

Question. If tan A = 1/3 and tan B =  1/7 , then what is the value of 2A + B?   
(a) 30°
(b) 45°
(c) 60°
(d) 135°

Answer

B

Question. If 3 tan (θ – 15°) = tan (θ + 15°), 0° < θ < 90°, then   
(a) Π/4
(b) Π/2
(c) -Π/4
(d) -Π/2

Answer

A

Question. cos (A + B). cos ( A – B) is given by:   
(a) cos2 A – cos2B
(b) cos( A2 – B2)
(c) cos2A – sin2B
(d) sin2A – cos2B

Answer

C

Question. If tan q + sec q = 4, then what is the value of sinq ?   
(a) 15/28
(b) 8/15
(c) 15/17
(d) 3/5

Answer

C

Question. If cosec Θ – cot Θ = Θ, then the value of cot q is:   
(a) 1 – q2/2q 
(b) 1 + q2 /q
(c) q/1-q2
(d)  q/1+q2

Answer

A

Question. What is the value of sin 1950° – cos 1950°?   
(a) 0
(b) ( √3 +1) / 2
(c) (1- √3) / 2
(d) ( 3 -1) / 2

Answer

B

Question. If sinΘ 24/25 and 0° < Θ < 90° then what is the value of sin (Θ/2) ?   
(a) 12/25
(b) 7/25
(c) 3/5
(d) 4/5

Answer

C

Question. If tan q + sec q = Θ, then what is the value of sec q ?   
(a) p2+1 /p2
(b) p2+1/√p
(c) p2+1/2p
(d) p+1/2p

Answer

C

Question. What is the value of sin 10° + sin 50° – sin 70°?   
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 1/2
(d) 2

Answer

B

Question. Value of sin12°.sin 48°.sin 54° is:   
(a) -1/8
(b) 8
(c) 1/8
(d) – 8

Answer

C

Question. Radian measure of 540° is ……… (in radian)
(a) 14/5π
(b) 3π
(c) 16/5π
(d) 17/5π

Answer

A

Question. Radian measure of 40°20′ is equal to

Answer

B

Question. The value of cos1° cos2° cos 3°Kcos179° is
(a) 1/√2
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) −1

Answer

B

Question. If cot x = −5/12 and x lies in II quadrant, then choose the correct option.

Answer

D

Question. If 10sin4 α + 15 cos4 α = 6 Then the value of 27 cosecθ α + secθ α is
(a) 240
(b) 245
(c) 250
(d) 260

Answer

C

Question. If 3 tan (θ − 15° ) = tan (θ + 15° ), where 0° < θ < 90°, then θ is
(a) π/6
(b) π/4
(c) π/3
(d) π/2

Answer

B

Question.

(a) π/2
(b) π/3
(c) π/6
(d) π/4

Answer

D

Question. If tan A = 1/2 and tan B = 1/3 , then tan(2A +B)is equal to
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer

C

Question. cot x × cot 2x − cot 2x × cot 3x − cot 3x × cot x is equal to
(a) −1
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 1/2

Answer

C

Question. cos2x · cos x/2 – cos 3x · cos 3x · 9x/2 is equal to 

Answer

B

Question. The expression cot 4x(sin 5x + sin 3x) in simplified form is
(a) 2 cos x ×sin 4x
(b) 2sin x ×sin 4x
(c) 2 cos x × cos4x
(d) None of these

Answer

C

Question. The value of cos12° + cos84° + cos156° + cos132° is
(a) 1/2
(b) 1
(c) −1/2
(d) 1/8

Answer

C

Question.

(a) 1/8
(b) 1/6
(c) 1/4
(d) 1/2

Answer

A

Case Based MCQs

Consider Tn = sinn θ + cos n θ
Based on the above information, answer the following questions.

Question. The value of T3 T5 is
(a) sin2 cos sin cos2 θ × θ( θ + θ)
(b) sin θ cos θ(sin θ − cos θ)
(c) sin θ(sinθ + cos θ)
(d) cos θ(cos2 θ + sin θ)

Answer

A

Question. The value of T3 – T5 / T1 is
(a) sin2 θ 
(b) sin cos 2 θ 2 θ
(c) sin θ cos θ 
(d) tan2 θ

Answer

B

Question. The value of T5 – T7 is

Answer

C

Question. The value of T5 – T7 / T3 is
(a) sin cos2 θ cosθ 
(b) sin 3θ cos 3θ
(c) sin 2 θ 
(d) cos 2 θ

Answer

A

Question. The value of T3 , if θ = π is
(a) 1
(b) − 1
(c) 2
(d) − 2

Answer

B

Consider, sin A = 4/5 and cos B = 5/13, where 0 < A and B < π/2.
Based on the above information, answer the following questions.

(i) The value of cos A + sin B is
(a) 5/13
(b) 99/65
(c) 20/65
(d) 9/13

Answer

B

Question. The value of sin(A + B) is
(a) 17/13
(b) 29/65
(c) 56/65
(d) − 13/17

Answer

C

Question. The value of cos(A + B) is
(a) − 11/19
(b) − 33/65
(c) − 19/11
(d) − 65/33

Answer

B

Question. The value of sin(A − B) is
(a) − 16/65
(b) − 39/40
(c) − 65/16
(d) − 40/39

Answer

A

Question. The value of cos(A − B) is
(a) 65/73
(b) 63/65
(c) 73/65
(d) 72/65

Answer

B

trigonometric functions class 11 mcq

Solve these Trigonometric Functions Class 11 MCQ Questions with answers. These MCQ Questions for Class 11 Trigonometric functions are prepared by our expert teachers on the latest exam pattern. We have given you Trigonometric Functions Class 11 MCQ with answers to help students understand the concept and logic behind each question.

We hope these Trigonometric Functions Class 11 MCQ Questions with answers shared with you will help you to get good marks in your exam. We have also other study material like NCERT Solutions, NCERT Book, Exam Question, and simpler paper. If You want to score higher in your exam, So practice all the study material and if you have any problem write it in the comment box. and we will guide you with all the effort to give you a proper explanation