MCQs For NCERT Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation

MCQs Class 12

Please refer to the MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation with Answers. The following Biodiversity and Conservation Class 12 Biology MCQ Questions has been designed based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern for Class 12. Our experts have designed MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology with Answers for all chapters in your NCERT Class 12 Biology book.

Biodiversity and Conservation Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers

See below Biodiversity and Conservation Class 12 Biology MCQ Questions, solve the questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below. 

Question. Which is the National Aquatic Animal of India?
(a) Blue whale
(b) Sea-horse
(c) Gangetic shark
(d) River dolphin

Answer

D

Question. Given here is a pie chart representation of the extent of global diversity of invertebrates.
What groups the four portions (A-D) represent respectively?

MCQs For NCERT Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation
ABCD
(a) Insects CrustaceansOther animal groupsMolluscs
(b) Crustaceans InsectsMolluscsOther animal groups
(c) Molluscs Other animal groupsCrustaceansInsects
(d) InsectsMolluscsCrustaceansOther animal groups
Answer

D

Question. Which of the following has maximum genetic diversity in India?
(a) Mango
(b) Wheat
(c) Groundnut
(d) Rice

Answer

D

Question. Biodiversity of a geographical region represents
(a) endangered species found in the region
(b) the diversity in the organisms living in that region
(c) genetic diversity in the dominant species of the region
(d) species endemic to the region.

Answer

B

Question. Alexander von Humboldt described for the first time
(a) laws of limiting factor
(b) species area relationships
(c) population growth equation
(d) ecological biodiversity

Answer

B

Question. If the high altitude birds become rare or extinct, the plants which may disappear along with them are       
(a) pine
(b) oak
(c) orchids
(d) Rhododendrons

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following is a pair of endangered species?
(a) Garden lizard and Mexican poppy
(b) Rhesus monkey and sal tree
(c) Indian peacock and carrot grass
(d) Hornbill and Indian aconite

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following is correct matching of a plant, its habit and forest type where it normally occurs?                 
(a) Prosopis, tree, scrub
(b) Saccharum officinarum, grass, forest
(c) Shorea robusta, herb, tropical rain forest
(d) Acacia catechu, tree, coniferous forest

Answer

A

Question. Heavy rainfall during summer produces       
(a) desert
(b) grassland
(c) forest
(d) wetland

Answer

B

Question. The trees occurring in two seasons is the characteristic feature of                 
(a) temperate deciduous forest
(b) tropical savannah
(c) grassland
(d) coniferous forest

Answer

A

Question. The Montreal protocol refers to         
(a) persistent organic pollutants
(b) global warming and climate change
(c) substances that deplete the ozone layer
(d) biosafety of genetically modified organisms

Answer

C

Question. Biosphere reserves differ from National parks and Wildlife sanctuaries because in the former
(a) human beings are not allowed to enter.
(b) people are an integral part of the system.
(c) plants are paid greater attention than the animals.
(d) living organisms are brought from all over the world and preserved for posterity.

Answer

B

Question. Which part of the world has a high density of organism?
(a) Deciduous forests
(b) Grasslands
(c) Tropical rain forests
(d) Savannahs

Answer

C

Question. Beta diversity is diversity
(a) in a community
(b) between communities
(c) in a mountain gradient
(d) on a plain

Answer

B

Question. One of the ex-situ conservation methods for endangered species is
(a) wildlife sanctuaries
(b) biosphere reserves
(c) cryopreservation
(d) national parks

Answer

C

Question. Genetic diversity in agricultural crops is threatened by             
(a) introduction of high yielding varieties.
(b) intensive use of fertilizers.
(c) extensive intercropping.
(d) intensive use of biopesticides.

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following pairs of geographical areas show maximum biodiversity in our country ?
(a) Sunderbans and Rann of Kutch
(b) Eastern Ghats and West Bengal
(c) Eastern Himalaya and Western Ghats
(d) Kerala and Punjab.

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following is considered a hot-spot of biodiversity in India ?
(a) Indo-Gangetic Plain
(b) Eastern Ghats
(c) Aravalli Hills
(d) Western Ghats

Answer

D

Question. The largest Tiger reserve in India is
(a) Nagarhole
(b) Valmiki
(c) Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam
(d) Periyar

Answer

C

Question. Which of the following regions of the globe exhibits highest species diversity?
(a) Western Ghats of India
(b) Madagascar
(c) Himalayas
(d) Amazon forests 

Answer

D

Question. According to Robert May, the global species diversity is about
(a) 1.5 million
(b) 20 million
(c) 50 million
(d) 7 million.

Answer

D

Question. A tree species in Mauritus failed to reproduce because of the extinction of a fruit-eating bird. Which one of the following was that bird?
(a) Dove
(b) Dodo 
(c) Condor
(d) Skua

Answer

B

Question. Tectonic is the study of
(a) volcanos
(b) earth’s crust
(c) sand dunes
(d) Sun

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is the most important for animals and plants being driven to extinction?
(a) Alien species invasion
(b) Habitat loss and fragmentation
(c) Drought and floods
(d) Economic exploitation 

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Aerenchyma – Opuntia
(b) Age pyramid – Biome
(c) Parthenium – Threat to hysterophorus biodiversity
(d) Stratification – Population 

Answer

C

Question. Red list contains data or information on
(a) all economically important plants
(b) plants whose products are in international trade
(c) threatened species
(d) marine vertebrates only.

Answer

C

Question. Which is the national aquatic animal of India?
(a) Blue whale
(b) Sea-horse
(c) Gangetic shark
(d) River dolphin

Answer

D

Question. Decline in the population of indian native fishes due to introduction of Clarias gariepinus in river Yamuna can be categoriesd as
(a) co-extinction
(b) habitat fragmentation
(c) over-exploitation
(d) alien species invasion. 

Answer

D

Question. Alexander von Humboldt described for the first time
(a) laws of limiting factor
(b) species area relationships
(c) population growth equation
(d) ecological biodiversity.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is the most important cause of animals and plants being driven to extinction?
(a) Habitat loss and fragmentation
(b) Co-extinctions
(c) Over-exploitation
(d) Alien species invasion 

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following represent maximum number of species among global biodiversity?
(a) Fungi
(b) Mosses and Ferns
(c) Algae
(d) Lichens

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following has maximum genetic diversity in India?
(a) Mango
(b) Wheat
(c) Groundnut
(d) Rice

Answer

D

Question. Which organization publishes the ‘Red Data Book’?
(a) IUCN
(b) UNEP
(c) WWF
(d) GEF

Answer

A

Question. Which one of the following have the highest number of species in nature?
(a) Fungi
(b) Insects
(c) Birds
(d) Angiosperms

Answer

B

Question. A species facing extremely high risk of extinction in the immediate future is called
(a) vulnerable
(b) endemic
(c) critically endangered
(d) extinct. 

Answer

C

Question. The organization which publishes the Red list of species is
(a) ICFRE
(b) IUCN
(c) UNEP
(d) WWF.

Answer

B

Question. Biodiversity of a geographical region represents
(a) endangered species found in the region
(b) the diversity in the organisms living in the region
(c) genetic diversity in the dominant species of the region
(d) species endemic to the region

Answer

B

Question. Which one of the following pairs of organisms are exotic species introduced in India?
(a) Lantana camara, water hyacinth
(b) Water hyacinth, Prosopis cinereria
(c) Nile perch, Ficus religiosa
(d) Ficus religiosa, Lantana camara 

Answer

A

Question. One of the endangered species of Indian medicinal plants is that of
(a) Ocimum
(b) garlic
(c) Nepenthes
(d) Podophyllum. 

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following pairs of an animal and a plant represents endangered organisms in India?
(a) Banyan and black duck
(b) Bentinckia nicobarica and red panda
(c) Tamarind and rhesus monkey
(d) Cinchona and leopard 

Answer

B

Question. According to IUCN Red List, what is the status of Red Panda (Ailurus fulgens)?
(a) Critically endangered species
(b) Vulnerable species
(c) Extinct species
(d) Endangered species 

Answer

D

Question. The Indian rhinoceros is a natural inhabitant of which one of the Indian states?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar pradesh
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Assam

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following has maximum genetic diversity in India?
(a) Mango
(b) Wheat
(c) Tea
(d) Teak

Answer

A

Question. Wildlife is continuously decreasing. What is the main reason of this?
(a) Predation
(b) Cutting down of forest
(c) Destruction of habitat
(d) Hunting 

Answer

C

Question. Indri-indri lemur is found in
(a) Madagascar
(b) Mauritius
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka. 

Answer

A

Question. Occurrence of endemic species in South America and Australia is due to
(a) these species has been extinct from other regions
(b) continental separation
(c) there is no terrestrial route to these places
(d) retrogressive evolution.

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following is mainly responsible for the extinction of wildlife?
(a) Pollution of air and water
(b) Hunting of flesh
(c) Destruction of habitats
(d) All of these 

Answer

C

Question. Which group of vertebrates comprises the highest number of endangered species?
(a) Mammals
(b) Fishes
(c) Reptiles
(d) Birds 

Answer

A

Question. Which endangered animal is the source of the world’s finest, lightest, warmest and most expensive wool – the shahtoosh?
(a) Nilgai
(b) Cheetal
(c) Kashmiri goat
(d) Chiru 

Answer

D

Question. What is the major cause of diminishing wildlife number?
(a) Felling of trees
(b) Paucity of drinking water
(c) Cannibalism
(d) Habitat destruction 

Answer

D

Question. The most important human activity, leading to the extinction of wildlife, is
(a) pollution of air and water
(b) hunting for valuable wildlife products
(c) introduction of alien species
(d) alteration and destruction of the natural habitats. 

Answer

D

Question. The Earth Summit held in Rio de Janeiro in 1992 was called
(a) for immediate steps to discontinue use of CFCs that were damaging the ozone layer
(b) to reduce CO2 emissions and global warming
(c) for conservation of biodiversity and sustainable utilisation of its benefits
(d) to assess threat posed to native species by invasive weed species. 

Answer

C

Question. Which one of the following is not a method of in situ conservation of biodiversity ?
(a) Sacred grove
(b) Biosphere reserve
(c) Wildlife sanctuary
(d) Botanical garden

Answer

D

Question. Western Ghats have a large number of plant and animal species that are not found anywhere else. Which of the following terms will you use to notify such species?
(a) Endemic
(b) Vulnerable
(c) Threatened
(d) Keystone

Answer

A

Question. The breeding place of Flamingo (Hansawar) in India is most likely D
(a) Runn of Kutch
(b) Ghana Vihar
(c) Sambhar lake
(d) Chilka lake. 

Answer

D

Question. Given here is a pie chart representation of the extent of global diversity of invertebrates.    
What groups the four portions (A-D) represent respectively?

Answer

D

Question. Which one of the following is related to ex-situ conservation of threatened animal and plants?         
(a) Biodiversity hotspots
(b) Amazon rainforest
(c) Himalayan region
(d) Wildlife safari parks

Answer

D

Question. Select the incorrect statement.
(a) Species diversity increases as we move away from the equator towards the poles.         
(b) Stellar’s sea cow and passenger pigeon got extinct due to over exploitation by man.
(c) Lantana and Eichhornia are invasive weed species in India.
(d) The historic convention on biological diversity was held in 1992.

Answer

A

Question. Which is referred to as ‘Lungs of the Planet Earth’?         
(a) Western Ghat
(b) Lake Victoria
(c) Greenland
(d) Amazon rainforest

Answer

D

Question. The relation between species richness and area is described on a logarithmic scale by the equation_____ [where S = species richness, A =area, Z = slope of the line (regression coefficient),   
C= Y-intercept].
(a) log S = log C – Z log A
(b) log S = Z log A
(c) log S = log C + Z log A
(d) log S = log C

Answer

C

Question. The region of biosphere reserve which is legally protected and where no human activity is allowed is known as         
(a) buffer zone
(b) transition zone
(c) restoration zone
(d) core zone.

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following represent maximum number of species among global biodiversity? 
(a) Fungi
(b) Mosses and Ferns
(c) Algae
(d) Lichens

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following National Parks is home to the famous musk deer or hangul?         
(a) Keibul Lamjao National Park, Manipur
(b) Bandhavgarh National Park, Madhya Pradesh
(c) Eaglenest Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Dachigam National Park, Jammu and Kashmir

Answer

D

Question. Which of the following has maximum genetic diversity in India?         
(a) Mango
(b) Wheat
(c) Groundnut
(d) Rice

Answer

D

Question. Biodiversity of a geographical region represents         
(a) endangered species found in the region
(b) the diversity in the organisms living in that region
(c) genetic diversity in the dominant species of the region
(d) species endemic to the region.

Answer

B

Biodiversity and Conservation Class 12 MCQ Questions