MCQs For NCERT Class 12 English Chapter 2 The Tiger King

MCQs Class 12

Please refer to the MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Chapter 2 The Tiger King with Answers. The following The Tiger King Class 12 English MCQ Questions have been designed based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern for Class 12. Our experts have designed MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers for all chapters in your NCERT Class 12 English book.

The Tiger King Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers

See below The Tiger King Class 12 English MCQ Questions, solve the questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below.

Question. The wooden tiger was carved by     
(a) A master craftsman
(b) An unskilled carpenter
(c) The shopkeeper himself
(d) A British carpenter

Answer

B

Question. The old tiger had been brought from____     
(a) Calcutta Park
(b) Business Park
(c) Leisure Park
(d) People’s Park

Answer

D

Question . In 10 years of hunting expeditions, the Maharaja killed ___ tigers     
(a) 30
(b) 50
(c) 70
(d) 90

Answer

C

Question. The state astrologer predicted that no harm would come to the Tiger King till the killing of ___ tigers     
(a) 89
(b) 99
(c) 79
(d) 100

Answer

B

Question . What shows the false ego and pride of the king in the story?       
(a) his killing of tigers and no concern for nature
(b) his desire to marry
(c) his orders from time to time
(d) None

Answer

A

Question. What did the Maharaja do to ensure his safety?       
(a) He owned tigers
(b) married a princess
(c) prohibited British officer to enter his territory
(d) He killed tigers

Answer

D

Question . How old was the King’s son?         
(a) One year old
(b) Three years old
(c) Five years old
(d) Seven years old

Answer

B

Question . What is the theme of the story?       
(a) Desire of power
(b) Desire to have power for one’s selfish interests and not for the welfare of the people
(c) desire to help others
(d) none

Answer

B

Question . How did the child grow?         
(a) drinking goat’s milk like other royal children
(b) drinking buffalo’s milk like other royal children
(c) drinking cow’s milk like other royal children
(d) none

Answer

B

Question. On which issue is the story The Tiger King a satire on?         
(a) on people
(b) on animals
(c) on birds
(d) on the false pride, ego and stubbornness of the powerful people

Answer

D

Question. Why did The King not permit British officer to click a picture with the dead tiger?         
(a) to prove his might
(b) he was scared of the British
(c) because it was against the rules of his state
(d) None

Answer

C

Question. What proved the Dewan’s resourcefulness?           
(a) his wits
(b) his intelligence
(c) his ability to manage a tiger in Madras
(d) none

Answer

C

Question. Who is the author of The Tiger King?       
(a) Ramaswamy Aiyer Krishnamurthy
(b) Charles Dickens
(c) Kamladas
(d) None

Answer

A

Question. What does Durai mean in the story?         
(a) Cief leader in bengal
(b) Chief leader in andhra
(c) chief leader in Tamil
(d) none

Answer

C

Question. Whom did the King marry?         
(a) to a girl
(b) to a princess
(c) to a princess whose father had many tigers
(d) all

Answer

C

Question. What did the king utter to astrologer’s prediction?         
(a) let tigers watch
(b) Let tigers beware
(c) let tigers be careful
(d) none

Answer

B

Question. What does Kalki trying to show in this story?         
(a) The futility of going against the destiny
(b) kings shallowness
(c) false pride and ego
(d) none

Answer

A

Question. How did the king challenge the prediction of the astrologer?           
(a) by killing the first tiger
(b) by killing the 100th tiger
(c) by killing all the tigers in the state
(d) none

Answer

B

Question. Why did the King decide to marry?         
(a) to buy tigers
(b) to own tigers
(c) to tame tigers
(d) to achieve his target of killing 100 tigers

Answer

D

Question. Why was the king called The Tiger King?           
(a) he was fond of tigers
(b) he kept many tigers
(c) he tamed many tigers
(d) because he killed 100 tigers

Answer

D

Question. Why was the king in danger of losing his kingdom?         
(a) because he prohibited British officer from killing a tiger
(b) because he killed all the tigers
(c) becuse he killed atiger in the forest
(d) All

Answer

A

Question. Why did the Maharaja double the tax?             
(a) In his rage against the disappearance of the sheep and to find 100th tiger
(b) to raise the funds
(c) to increse the income of the state
(d) none

Answer

A

Question. How has the writer has proved the futility of king’s desire?           
(a) by showing him a victim of a toy tiger
(b) by showing him as a powerful king
(c) by making the king kill 99 tigers
(d) All

Answer

A

Question. The shopkeeper sold it to the Tiger King for __           
(a) 30 rupees
(b) 60 rupees
(c) 120 rupees
(d) 300 rupees

Answer

D

The Tiger King Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers

1 thought on “MCQs For NCERT Class 12 English Chapter 2 The Tiger King

Comments are closed.