MCQs For NCERT Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 Migration Types Causes and Consequences

MCQs Class 12

Please refer to the MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography Chapter 2 Migration Types Causes and Consequences with Answers. The following Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions has been designed based on the latest syllabus and examination pattern for Class 12. Our experts have designed MCQ Questions for Class 12 Geography with Answers for all chapters in your NCERT Class 12 Geography book.

Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers

See below Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions, solve the questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below.

Question. When was the actual migration recorded through Census? 
(A) 1884
(B) 1883
(C) 1882
(D) 1881

Answer

D

Question. Movement from one place to another, usually a response to change in temperature, food,occupation opportunities is known as :
(A) migration
(B) immigration
(C) emigration
(D) journey

Answer

A

Question. The state which receives a very significant amount from their international migrants are : 
(A) Goa
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Punjab
(D) Kerala

Answer

C

Question. Migration leads to the ________of the population within a country.
(A) distribution
(B) redistribution
(C) disturbance
(D) turbulence

Answer

B

Question. Migrants act as agents of : 
(A) political change
(B) mental change
(C) social change(D) historical change

Answer

C

Question. Migration leads to intermixing of people from :
(A) diverse culture.
(B) same culture.
(C) opposite culture.
(D) All of the above.

Answer

A

Question. The term which is used to describe any influencing factor that motivates people to leave their place of residence or origin is known as : 
(A) push factors
(B) pull factors
(C) loose factors
(D) pluck factors

Answer

A

Question. Unregulated migration to the metropolitan cities of India has caused : 
(A) overcrowding.
(B) isolation.
(C) positive growth.
(D) negative growth.

Answer

A

Question. ____________was the state, has the largest number of net out-migrants from the state.
(A) Punjab
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Bihar
(D) West Bengal

Answer

B

Question. A continuous urban spread constituting a town and its adjoining outgrowths is known as :
(A) Urban growth
(B) Urban agglomeration
(C) Urban outgrowth
(D) Urban spread

Answer

B

Question. _______ predominate the rural-to-urban stream of inter-state migration due to economic reasons. 
(A) Children
(B) Women
(C) Men
(D) Government

Answer

C

Question. Who dominates the streams of short distance rural to rural migrations?
(A) Adolescence
(B) Males
(C) Females
(D) Old age group

Answer

C

Question. Migration boosts the _________population. 
(A) working-age
(B) old-age
(C) adolescence
(D) None of the Above

Answer

A

Question. A person who moves from one place to another, especially in order to find work or better living conditions is known as a _________. 
(A) labourer
(B) migrant
(C) immigrant
(D) worker

Answer

B

Question. _________refers to money that is sent or transferred to another party, usually overseas.
(a) Remittance
(b) Emulation
(c) Denomination
(d) None of the Above

Answer

A

Question. The term which is used to describe factors that attract people to a country, region, religion, organization, etc is known as : 
(A) migration
(B) immigration
(C) pull factor
(D) emigration

Answer

C

Directions : In the following questions, A statement of Assertion (A) is followed by a statement of Reason (R). Mark the correct choice as:
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false.
(D) A is false and R is true.

Question. Assertion (A): Migrants act as agents of social change.
Reason (R): Migration leads to intermixing of people from diverse cultures. 

Answer

A

Question. Assertion (A): Some states like Maharashtra, Delhi,Gujarat and Haryana attract migrants from other statessuch as Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, etc.
Reason (R): Maharashtra occupied first place in migrants, followed by Delhi, Gujarat and Haryana.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A): Migration has been an integral part and a very important factor in redistributing population over time and space.
Reason (R): India has witnessed the waves of migrants coming to the country from Central and West Asia and also from Southeast Asia.

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A): People, generally are emotionally attached to their place of birth.
Reason (R): But millions of people leave their places of birth and residence. 

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A): People often migrate from and migrate to .
Reason (R): People tend to move from place of low opportunity and low safety to the place of higher opportunity and better safety. 

Answer

A

Question. Assertion (A): In the Census of India migration is enumerated on two bases: place of birth and place of residence.
Reason (R): In the Census of India reasons for migration from the place of last residence and duration of residence in place of enumeration are never asked.

Answer

C

Question. Assertion (A): Overcrowding of people due to rural-urban migration has put pressure on the existing social and physical infrastructure in the urban areas.
Reason (R): Due to over-exploitation of natural resources, cities are facing the acute problem of depletion of ground water, air pollution, disposal of sewage and management of solid wastes. 

Answer

B

Question. Assertion (A): In India people migrate from rural to urban areas.
Reason (R): This is mainly due to poverty, high population pressure on the land, lack of basic infra structural facilities like health care, education, etc.

Answer

A

Migration Types Causes and Consequences Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions