MCQs For NCERT Class 7 Computer Science Computer Peripheral Devices

MCQs Class 7

Please refer to the MCQ Questions for Class 7 Computer Science Computer Peripheral Devices with Answers. The following Computer Peripheral Devices Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Questions have been designed based on the current academic year syllabus and examination guidelines for Class 7. Our faculty has designed MCQ Questions for Class 7 Computer Science with Answers for all chapters as per your NCERT Class 7 Computer Science book.

Computer Peripheral Devices Class 7 MCQ Questions with Answers

Please see below Computer Peripheral Devices Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Questions, solve the questions and compare your answers with the solutions provided below.

Question. Which is not true for primary storage:
a) Information must be transferred to primary storage
b) It is relatively more expensive
c) It allows very fast access to data
d) It is part of processor
e) None of The Above

Answer

D

Question. This reading device is readily used in banks to read the numbers on the bottom of checks and deposit slips:
a) MICR
b) OCR
c) GRE
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. A (n) ______camera records images on a disk instead of on films:
a) video
b) digital
c) traditional
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Which of the following refers to a special type of video camera used for broadcasting images on the internet:
a) WebCam
b) icam
c) eCamera
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. The first IBM PC did not have any:
a) RAM
b) Disk Drive
c) Port
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by a different name which was changed in 1924. What was that name:
a) Tabulator Machine Corp.
b) Computer Tabulating Recording Corp.
c) International Computer Limited
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. In computer, wet ware means:
a) Human Intelligence
b) An organic Intelligence
c) Artificial Intelligence
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question______devices convert a sketch or a figure into a form that the computer can understand:
a) Digitizing
b) Plotting
c) UPC
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. Which of the following devices would require the use of a stylus:
a) graphics tablet
b) digital notebook
c) bar-code reader
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. A (n) _______records the movements of the user’s pen over a piece of paper:
a) digital notepad
b) graphics tablet
c) touch screen
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. The process of starting or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called:
a) Duping
b) Booting
c) Padding
d) None of The Above

Answer

C

Question. A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called:
a) A register
b) A Data Bus
c) All of The Above
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. RATS stands for:
a) Regression Analysis Time Series
b) Real Analysis Time Sharing
c) Regression Analysis Series
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. What is required when more than one persons use a central computer at the same time:
a) Light Pen
b) Mouse
c) Terminal
d) None of The Above

Answer

C

Question. Which kind of terminal is entirely dependent for all its capabilities on the computer system to which it is connected:
a) Smart Terminal
b) Dumb Terminal
c) Micro Computer
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Hard Disks and Diskettes are:
a) Direct Access Storage Devices
b) Sequential Access Storage Devices
c) Rarely used Microcomputers
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Question. Father of the punch card processing:
a) Charles Babbage
b) Dr. Herman Hollerith
c) Blaise Pascal
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Which is true for Digital Computer:
a) It is less accurate than analog computer
b) It is used primarily in scientific applications
c) It represents the decimal numbers through a string of binary digits
d) None of The Above

Answer

B

Question. Which is considered a direct entry device:
a) Optical Scanner
b) Light Pen
c) Digitizer
d) None

Answer

A

Question. The Computer code for interchange of information between terminals is:
a) ASCII
b) BCD
c) All of The Above
d) None of The Above

Answer

A

Computer Peripheral Devices Class 7 Computer Science MCQ Questions