Unseen Passage For Class 11 English With Answers

Unseen Passages 11

Unseen Passage for Class 11

Read the passage and answer the questions that follow:

Rising Coal Capacity

1. Global coal capacity grew in every year between 2000 and 2019, nearly doubling from 1,066GW to 2,045GW. As far back as 1950, coal capacity has only ever risen – though this older data is less reliable. The rate of growth is slowing dramatically, however, with the 20GW net increase in 2018 the smallest in several decades.

2. The promise of cheap electricity to fuel economic growth has driven this expansion. But new coal is now more expensive than renewables in all major markets around the world, according to recently released analysis from thinktank Carbon Tracker.

3. Coal generates nearly 40% of the world’s electricity, close to its highest share in decades. And there are now 80 countries using coal power, up from 66 in 2000. Another 13 plan to join the club, notably Egypt and the United Arab Emirates, though this is down from 16 last year.

4. CO2 emissions from existing plants are enough to breach the carbon budget for 1.5 or 2C. UN secretary general António Guterres is leading calls for an end to new coal plant development.

5. All unabated coal would have to close by 2040 to stay “well below” 2C, according to the International Energy Agency (IEA). This would mean closing 100GW of coal capacity every year for 20 years, or roughly one coal unit every day until 2040. (Some pathways have slightly slower phaseouts.)

6. For the more ambitious 1.5C limit, global coal use for all purposes would need to fall by around 80% this decade, according to Carbon Brief analysis of pathways gathered by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC).
This would be equivalent to closing every coal plant in the world.

7. Yet newspaper headlines and energy projections suggest coal growth will not stop.

8. This bleak outlook for the climate is tempered by signs of rapid change. The pipeline of plants under construction or proposed has shrunk by two-thirds since 2015, as the chart below shows. Retirements are also accelerating, reaching a cumulative 268GW between 2010 and 2019.

9. Global coal power capacity operating in 2010 through to 2019 as well as cumulative retirements and capacity being built or planned .
(Sources: Global Coal Plant Tracker 2014-2020; World Resources Institute Global Coal Risk Assessment 2012.
Plans for 2010, 2011 and 2013 are interpolated from other years. Chart and report by Carbon Brief.)
Choose the correct option to answer the questions based on the above passage and graphics. Do any ten.

Question. Though the exact data may be unreliable, which fact does the writer state unequivocally regarding usage of coal?
(a) coal capacity has only risen since 1950
(b) coal capacity has remained stagnant since 1950
(c) coal capacity has fallen since 1950
(d) coal capacity was stopped in 1950

Answer

A

Question. Which year saw the rate of growth of coal utilities to be the smallest in several decades?
(a) 2019
(b) 2008
(c) 2015
(d) 2018

Answer

D

Question. What would the coal energy industry fuel in the economy?
(a) unemployment
(b) economic growth
(c) industries
(d) none of these

Answer

B

Question. Choose the option that lists the CORRECT answers for the following:
1. But new coal is now more expensive than renewable in all major markets around the world, according to a recently released analysis. Whose analysis is this?
2. All unabated coal would have to close by 2040 to stay “well below” 2C. Whose analysis is this?
(a) (1) is from think tank carbon tracker and (2) is from International Energy Agency (IEA)
(b) (1) is from International Energy Agency (IEA) and (2) is from a research agency in Egypt
(c) (1) is from carbon think tank tracker and (2) is from the experts in UAE
(d) (1) is from International Energy Agency (IEA) and (2) is from the energy experts from various countries

Answer

A

Question. Based on your understanding of the passage, choose the option that lists the inherent qualities of coal.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1 and 4
(d) 2 and 4

Answer

C

Question. Which word in the passage is opposite to the meaning of ‘insignificantly’?
(a) notably
(b) dramatically
(c) tempered
(d) unabated

Answer

A

Question. Since the year 2000, ________ new countries have started using coal power.
(a) 14
(b) 80
(c) 66
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Question. What is being emitted by the existing plants which is breaching the carbon budget?
(a) CO emissions
(b) SO2 emissions
(c) NO2 emissions
(d) CO2 emissions

Answer

D

Question. How can you say that the UN is concerned about the rising numbers of coal plants?
(a) UNDP secretary general António Guterres is calling for curbs on new plants
(b) UN secretary general António Guterres is calling for curbs on new plants
(c) UN executive secretary António Guterres is calling for curbs on new plants
(d) UN secretary general Antony Guterres is calling for curbs on new plants

Answer

B

Question. What has IPCC’s Carbon Brief analysis said about global use of carbon?
(a) global coal use has to fall by around 90% this decade
(b) global coal use has to fall by exactly 80% this decade
(c) global coal use has to fall by around 80% this decade
(d) global coal use has to fall by around 80% this century

Answer

C

Question. Which word in the passage means “strikingly large extent”?
(a) tempered
(b) dramatically
(c) notably
(d) unabated

Answer

B

Question. Which sectors of the coal plants have shrunk by twothird?
(a) plants under construction and proposed
(b) retirement
(c) operating
(d) none of these

Answer

A

Unseen Cloze Passage Class 11 English

Choose the correct options to fill in the blanks to complete the notes about Stella.
When the steamship Stella left Southampton on the afternoon before Good Friday ___ (a) ___ 1899 she was bound ___ ( b ) ___ with nearly two hundred passengers on board. Not long after the ship has started her voyage the sea ___ (c) ___ .

Question. (i) on the year
(ii) in the year
(iii) at the year
(iv) in year

Answer

B

Question. (i) for the Channel Islands
(ii) to the Channel Islands
(iii) with the Channel Islands
(iv) the Channel Islands

Answer

A

Question. (i) become covered with fog
(ii) becoming covered with fog
(iii) became covered with fog
(iv) covered with fog

Answer

C

Class 11 English Unseen Passage

Read the following passage carefully. 

TIGER SURVIVAL

(1) Now is the time to save the magnificent cats, before they vanish from the earth forever.
There is a little time left to preserve these animals, so immediate action is required. The latest predictions state that tigers will be extinct in the wild by the year 2025. That is less than six short years, from now; less than six years to save a creature that has been around far longer than us!
(2) I cannot imagine, nor would I wish, living in a world without tigers, without these magnificent creatures living freely in the forests.
(3) The power and beauty of tigers is indisputable. They are an integral part of the ecosystem as they are a major link in the food chain. Tigers have been bestowed magical and supernatural properties by many societies, and have also been revered as Gods.
All living creatures of mother earth depend on one another for survival. We, as human beings, are brothers and sisters to every living being, from the plants to the animals and to each other.
(4) Tigers are often killed in the most barbaric and unbelievably cruel ways. Crimes like the killing of tigers must be stopped right way. We must do whatever we can to stop the killing of this magnificent creature. We can write to our government and the governments of countries with tiger populations and urge them to protect the tiger.Penalties for killing tigers and other protected wildlife need to be strict and deterring,and enforced with equal might to discourage the poaching of tigers, and bring to task those who profit from such killings.

On the basis of your reading of the given passage, choose the correct option. 

Question. Which of the following statement is NOT TRUE, according to the passage?
(a) Tigers have been bestowed magical and supernatural properties by many societies.
(b) Tigers are often killed in the most interesting and fascinating ways.
(c) The power and beauty of tigers is indisputable.
(d) The latest predictions state that tigers will be extinct in the wild by the year 2025.

Answer

B

Question. What are we, human beings, to every living being?
(a) Brothers and Sisters
(b) Protectors
(c) Enemies
(d) Opponents

Answer

A

Question. What can we do to protect the tigers?
(a) We can plant more trees and discourage the practise of deforestation.
(b) We can take care of the ecosystem as they are a major link in the food chain.
(c) We can urge the government to protect the tiger and pose penalties for killing tigers.
(d) We can built zoos to preserve the remaining population of tigers.

Answer

C

Question. What is indisputable?
(a) Power of tigers
(b) Beauty of tigers
(c) Killing of tigers
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

D

Question. On what does all living creatures of mother earth depend for survival?
(a) Wildlife
(b) Natural objects
(c) One another
(d) Ecosystem

Answer

C

Unseen Passage for Class 11 with Answers

1. Nations are built by the imagination and untiring enthusiastic efforts of generations. One generation transfers the fruits of its toil to another, which then takes forward the mission. As the coming generation also has its dreams and aspirations for the nation’s future, it therefore adds something from its side to the national vision; which the next generation strives hard to achieve. This process goes on and the nation climbs steps of glory and gains higher strength. The first vision: Freedom of India

2. Any organisation, society or even a nation without a vision is like a ship cruising on the high seas without any aim or direction. It is the clarity of national vision which constantly drives the people towards the goal.

3. Our last generation, the glorious generation of freedom fighters, led by Mahatma Gandhi and many others set for the nation a vision of free India. This was the first vision, set by the people for the nation. It therefore went deep into the minds and the hearts of the masses and soon became the great inspiring and driving force for the people to collectively plunge into the struggle for freedom movement. The unified dedicated efforts of the people from every walk of life won freedom for the country. The second vision: Developed India

4. The next generation (to which I also belong) has put India strongly on the path of economic, agricultural and technological development. But India has stood too long in the line of developing nations. Let us, collectively, set the second national vision of Developed India. I am confident that it is very much possible and can materialise in 15 – 20 years’ time. Developed status

5. What does the developed nation status mean for the common man? It means the major transformation of our national economy to make it one of the largest economies in the world, where the countrymen live well above the poverty line, their education and health is of high standard, national security is reasonably assured, and the core competence in certain major areas gets enhanced significantly so that the production of quality goods, including exports, is rising and thereby bringing all-round prosperity for the countrymen.

6. What is the common link needed to realise these sub-goals? It is the technological strength of the nation, which is the key to reach this developed status. Build around our strength

7. The next question that comes to the mind is, how can it be made possible? We have to build and strengthen our national infrastructure in an all-round manner, in a big way. Therefore, we should build around our existing strengths including the vast pool of talented scientists and technologists and our abundant natural resources. The manpower resource should be optimally utilised to harness health care, services sectors and engineering goods sectors.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. According to the author, what, from the following, a nation without a vision is?
(a) Futuristic
(b) Prudent
(c) Desultory
(d) Belligerent

Answer

(c)

Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to the above passage.
John: The diversity of India is a gift, wouldn’t you agree? I think it adds to the glory of our nation and makes it unique in its existence.
Matt: I do agree. In fact, I think ……………. .
(a) If everyone stays isolated, that would nurture the nation’s strength
(b) Unity in diversity is what will make our nation great
(c) Generalisation of every citizen as a part of one single community is very integral to the growth of the nation
(d) It separates our nation and makes India superior than all others

Answer

(b)

Question. Choose the option that best conveys the message in – “It therefore went deep into theminds and the hearts of the masses and soon became the great inspiring and driving force…”
(a) A person is a coward because they think they are.
(b) A person is brave because their family and friends support them.
(c) A person’s happiness depends upon a healthy relationship with the society.
(d) A person’s valour is determined by their contribution to the world.

Answer

 (a)

Question. What qualities do the writer of the above passage displays when they talk about the necessary steps to build our nation’s strength? Choose one option from the following.
(a) Ambitious and alertness
(b) Tendency to help everyone in need
(c) Visionary and confident
(d) Leading people by trying to do everything in their own way.

Answer

(c)

Question. Select the option with the underlined words that can suitably replace ‘driving’.
(a) Hewas the acting force behind the new ballet company.
(b) You should never take chance while swiftly drunk riding a car.
(c) Covered in engine, dragging forcefully the 31-foot propeller shaft for the 2 propellers.
(d) During the first year of the war, he was active in exerting force out and maltreating Union men.

Answer

(d)

Question. What does the author advise, in paragraph 7?
(a) To strengthen the nation’s technological strength.
(b) To strengthen the nation’s defensive strength.
(c) To strengthen the nation’s nuclear strength.
(d) To strengthen the nation’s educational strength.

Answer

(a)

Question. Choose the option that lists the quote best expressing the central idea of the passage.
(a) Not merely a nation, but a nation of nations. (Lyndon B Johnson)
(b) To survive in peace and harmony united and strong,we must have one people, one nation, one flag. (Pauline Hanson)
(c) After climbing a great hill, one only finds that there are many more hills to climb. (Nelson Manela)
(d) In the truest sense, freedom cannot be bestowed; it must be achieved. (F. D. Roosevelt)

Answer

 (c)

Comprehensions for Class 11 English with Solutions

1. Archaeology as a profession faces two major problems. First, it is the poorest of the poor. Only paltry sums are available for excavating and even less is available for publishing the results and preserving the sites once excavated. Yet archaeologists deal with priceless objects every day. Second, there is the problem of illegal excavation, resulting in museum-quality pieces being sold to the highest bidder.

2. I would like to make an outrageous suggestion that would at one stroke provide funds for archaeology and reduce the amount of illegal digging. I would propose that scientific archeological expeditions and governmental authorities sell excavated artifacts on the open market. Such sales would provide substantial funds for the excavation and preservation of archaeological sites and the publication of results. At the same time, they would break the illegal excavator’s grip on the market, thereby decreasing the inducement to engage in illegal activities.

3. You might object that professionals excavate to acquire knowledge, not money. Moreover, ancient artifacts are part of our global cultural heritage, which should be available for all to appreciate, not sold to the highest bidder. I agree. Sell nothing that has unique artistic merit or scientific value. But, you might reply, everything that comes out of the ground has scientific value. Here we part company. Theoretically, you may be correct in claiming that every artifact has potential scientific value. Practically, you are wrong.

4. I refer to the thousands of pottery vessels and ancient lamps that are essentially duplicates of one another. In one small excavation in Cyprus, archaeologists recently uncovered 2,000 virtually indistinguishable small jugs in a single courtyard, even precious royal seal impressions known as ‘melekh handles’ have been found in abundance — more than 4,000 examples so far.

5. The basement of museums is simply not large enough to store the artifacts that are likely to be discovered in the future. There is not enough money even to catalogue the finds; as a result, they cannot be found again and become as inaccessible as if they had never been discovered. Indeed, with the help of a computer, sold artifacts could be more accessible than are the pieces stored in bulging museumbasements. Prior to sale, each could be photographed and the list of the purchasers could be maintained on the computer. A purchaser could even be required to agree to return the piece if it should become needed for scientific purposes. It would be unrealistic to suggest that illegal digging would stop if artifacts were sold in the open market. But the demand for the clandestine product would be substantially reduced. Who would want an unmarked pot when another was available whose provenance was known, and that was dated stratigraphically by the professional archaeologist who excavated it?


Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option.
Question. According to the author, what, from the following, is the lesson taught by the process of excavation?
(a) Archaeology is the most important branch of studies.
(b) Finding and preserving artifacts is integral to knowing more about our cultural past.
(c) Earth has many valuable objects hidden which must be found and sold.
(d) Nothing should remain hidden for a very long time.

Answer

(b)

 Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to the above passage.
Dev: I think in order to save the ancient findings from being sold illegally, we should sell them in open markets.
Prachi: I agree but ………………. .
(a) Only the artifacts that are not of import and are excavated in multiple quantity
(b) Not the artifacts that are of scientific or historic importance
(c) It is not our decision or concern should we should not discuss it
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Answer

(d)

Question. Choose the option that best conveys the message in – ‘Practically, you are wrong.’
(a) One must leave everything on God and have faith that all will be right.
(b) Onemust strive to do better in life, every step of theway.
(c) One must not despair in life and try their best to make things better.
(d) Money and success are themost important things in life.

Answer

(a)

Question. Which of the following can be said about the people in the profession of archaeology?
(a) Collectors of artifacts
(b) Seekers of knowledge
(c) Smugglers of knowledge
(d) Acquire of knowledge for business purposes.

Answer

(b)

Question. Select the option with the underlined words that can suitably replace‘clandestine’. (Paragraph 5)
(a) The result of weeks of public planning now sat hidden inside the bedside cupboard.
(b) The proceeds went to fund its justifiably correct war against the Russians.
(c) There had been some sort of secretly conducted liaison between the lady and Darrel for sometime.
(d) Gagan became much more open and frank when asked about the lyrical contents of his songs.

Answer

(c)

Question. Which of the following words means “a study of human activity through recovery and analysis of material culture”?
(a) Stratigraphically
(b) Archaeologist
(c) Archaeology
(d) Excavation

Answer

(c)

Question. Select the qualities that the author seems to exhibit,on the basis of your reading of the passage.
(1) Conniving
(2) Business-minded
(3) Shrewd
(4) Sharp
(5) Clever
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2, 4 and 5
(c) 1, 3 and 4
(d) 2 and 5

Answer

(b)

Solved Unseen Passage for Class 11 English

1. Do children really need such long summer breaks, was a question posed by some experts recently. Apparently, such a long break disrupts their development and comes in the way of their learning process. Let’s get the takes back to their books, is perhaps the expert view, if not in so many words. One would have thought the children are doing too much during their vacations and not too little, given the plethora of course, classes, camps and workshop involving swimming, art, personality development, music, computers and the like that seem to cram their calendar. Even the trips taken in the name of holidays seem laden with exotic destinations and customised experience packed into a short period of time. We can go Europe in 10 days and Australia in a week and come back armed with digital memories and overflowing suitcase. Holidays are, in some ways, no longer a break but an intensified search for experience not normally encountered in everyday life.

2. It is a far cry from summer holidays one experienced while growing up. For holidays every year meant one thing and one thing alone—you went back to your native place, logging in with emotional headquarters of your extended family and spent two months with a gaggle of uncles, aunts and first and second cousins. The happiest memories of the childhood of a whole generation seem to be centered around this annual ritual of homecoming and of affirmation. We tendered tacit apologies for the separateness entailed in being individuals even as we scurried back into the cauldron of community and continuity represented by family. Summer vacation was a time sticky with oneness, as who we were and what we owned oozed out fromour individual selves into a collective pot.

3. Summer was not really a break, but a joint. It was the bridge used to re-affirm one’s connectedness with one’s larger community. One did not travel, one returned. It was not an attempt to experience the new and the extraordinary but one that emphatically underlined the power of the old and the ordinary. As times change, what we seek from our summer breaks too has changed in fundamental ways. Today, we are attached much more to the work and summer helps us temporarily detach from this new source of identity. Summer breaks have become like working vacations, especially for the children. We refuel our individual selves now and do so with much more material than we did in the past. But for those who grew up in different times, summer vacation was the best time of their lives.

Questions
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option.

Question. According to the passage, what, from the following, is the lesson being taught by the author’s nostalgic mention of the summer holidays of the older times?
(a) It was a time when everyone looked for adventure and new experiences.
(b) It was a time when everyone went back to their homes and relaxed.
(c) It was a time when everyone apologised to their loved ones.
(d) It was a time of mending broken relationships and building new ones.

Answer

(b)

Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to the above passage.
Jai: Vacations are starting from next week. Let’s get together to decide where we want to go on a tour.
What do you think?
Prateek: No, I can’t come with you. My parents ……………… .
(a) Are taking me and my siblings to our grandparents’ village to meet our relatives
(b) Want me to stay home and work on my studies
(c) Are going to visit my grandparents and have asked me to stay back at home
(d) Want me to work during the vacations

Answer

(a)

Question. Choose the option that best conveys the message in – ‘Summer was not really a break, but a joint.’
(a) It was a time to get away from one’s hectic life to have some relaxation time.
(b) Friends met in summer break to enjoy some time together.
(c) It was a time to build one’s professional career.
(d) People got the chance to connect with their families.

Answer

(d)

Question. What qualities do children of today’s world display during their summer vacations, as highlighted by the author in the first paragraph? Choose one option from the following.
(a) Talented yet distracted
(b) Observational and alert
(c) Laid back and relaxed
(d) Hard working and determined

Answer

(d)

Question. Select the option with the underlined words that can suitably replace ‘scurried’ (paragraph 2).
(a) The agent stayed away and Denton immediately turned on her.
(b) Delivery people made haste about situating floral arrangements and dry ice.
(c) Dayton angrily followed her as she hid secretly in the room upstairs.
(d) He was keenly observing to observe how far from the parent rock any pebbles could be found.

Answer

(b)

Question. An Oxymoron is a figure of speech in which apparently contradictory terms appear in conjunction.
From the options given below, select an Oxymoron that appears in the above passage.
(a) Summer break
(b) Annual ritual
(c) Working vacation
(d) Customised experience

Answer

(c)

Question. Select the qualities, from the passage, that the author wants us to imbibe during summer vacations.
(1) Anti-social
(2) Acceptive
(3) Emotional
(4) Isolated
(5) Forgiving
(a) 2, 4 and 5 (b) 2 and 5
(c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 3

Answer

(b)

Unseen Passages for Class 11 English

1. Over the last few days, Delhi residents have been protesting against the government’s approval for felling over 14,000 trees in South Delhi. Faced with severe criticism, the National Buildings Construction Corporation, tasked with redeveloping half a dozen South Delhi colonies, on Monday assured the Delhi High Court that no trees would be cut for the project till July 4, which is transitory relief. Many of the trees proposed to be felled are mature, local, fruit-bearing ones that provide clean air, shade and water recharge to humans and are homes to many birds. These areas of Delhi have served as the ‘lungs’ of the city. However, the project reports overlook these qualities.

2. Large constructions have been difficult to manage in India. The sector has systematically lobbied to be excluded from the environmental norms of the country and has been successful in carving out special privileges for itself in the environment clearance process. From 2006, most construction projects have been approved based on an application form instead of detailed assessment reports. In 2014, schools, colleges and hostels for educational institutions were exempted from taking environment clearances as long as they followed specific sustainability parameters. In 2016, projects with areas of less than 20,000 sq m were permitted to proceed as long as they submitted a self-declaration ensuring adherence to environmental norms. As a result of these privileges, construction projects contribute significantly to urban air and noise pollution and high water consumption in cities. Compensatory afforestation taken up in lieu of trees felled by projects is a failure due to poor survival rates of saplings and no monitoring.

3. Yet all regulatory bodies treat large constructions with kid gloves. The Minister for Urban Development has stated that this public campaign is ‘misinformed’. But that is far from the truth. In a literate, urban society that has high access to the Internet, the lack of official information on urban development and its impacts can only be understood as an indirect form of public silencing. There are no public hearings held for urban construction projects and governments assume that citizens have nothing to say about them. Since Delhi is ruled by so many agencies, you can run from pillar to post and still not have a clue about who is in charge of what. The residents are now appealing to the government to embrace inclusive ways of redesigning the city. The governments could join hands by committing to review these projects.

4. One of the severe side effects of constantly lessening number of trees in the city is the increase in air pollution, which is only adding to the already existing gigantic issue of smog that ails the city in winters.

Questions
Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option.
(i) According to the author, what, from the following, is the greatest lesson to be learnt from the above passage?
(a) Steps must be taken to ensure that no government can do as they wish and harm anyone in the process.
(b) Steps must be taken to ensure that any construction that happens follows the environmental norms.
(c) Steps must be taken to ensure that trees are grown in large numbers around the city.
(d) Steps must be taken by the general public to hinder any such construction that may have adverse affect on the environment.

Answer

(b)

Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to the above passage.
Kajal: Many trees have been cut down to make space for the new apartments near our society. It is very unfair. The birds have already left. Don’t you agree?
Vaibhav: ……………. .
(a) No, I don’t. We need more homes to live
(b) Yes, I do. But it’s not too bad. They are going to use the wood in making the houses
(c) No, I don’t. It is not of our concern
(d) Yes, I do. It is very bad for nature and for all living beings

Answer

(d)

Question. Choose the option that best conveys the message in – “These areas ofDelhi have served as the ‘lungs’ of the city.”
(a) Due to presence of many trees, the Ministry for Urban Development provides oxygen for most of the city.
(b) Due to presence of many trees, the urban society provides oxygen for most of the city.
(c) Due to presence of many trees, the South Delhi area provides oxygen for most of the city.
(d) Due to presence of many trees, the Delhi uses most of the oxygen from the city.

Answer

(c)

Question. What qualities do the large construction companies display when extract special privileges for them in environment clearance process? Choose one option from the following.
(a) Shrewd and self-serving
(b) Philanthropist and ameliorating
(c) Sadistic behaviour toward the destitute
(d) Malignant and hostile

Answer

(a)

Question. A Portmanteau [words like brunch (breakfast +lunch)] is a blend of words in which parts of multiple words are combined to form a new word.
From the options given below, select a Portmanteau word that appears in the above passage.
(a) Sapling
(b) Felled
(c) Smog
(d) Recharge

Answer

(a)

Question. Select the qualities that are being discussed in the line – “However, the project reports overlook these qualities”.
(1) The benefits that the presence of trees provide to all living beings.
(2) The enthusiasm of people to save their environment.
(3) The importance of trees in the environment.
(4) The laidback approach of the Judiciary.
(5) The destruction and noise pollution accompanying the projects.
(a) 1 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 5
(c) 1, 4 and 5
(d) 2 and 4

Answer

(a)

Question. Choose the option that contains the correct meaning of the given idiom, as used in the third paragraph. Treat/handle with kid gloves
(a) To upset someone by treating them like a child.
(b) To equate someone with a child.
(c) To deal gently and tactfully with someone.
(d) To say that someone is very childish.

Answer

(c)

Solved Unseen Passages for English Class 11

1. On the eve of International Youth Day, which is observed globally every year on 12th August, experts and policy commentators in India have called for more steps by the government to create employment opportunities.

2. According to a 2011 Census, people aged 15-24 comprise one-fifth or 19% of India’s total population. Multiple reports, however, indicate that the number of unemployed youth in the South Asian country is rising.

3. The Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy, a think tank, said India’s labor participation rate in May was 40%, with 15 million jobs lost in the month. “May 2021 is also the fourth consecutive month of a fall in employment. The cumulative fall in employment since January 2021 is 25.3 million. Employment in January 2021 was 400.7 million. This has dropped to 375.5 million,” said the report published in June.

4. Similarly, The Financial Express, a leading business daily, recently reported that according to the International Labour Organisation’s database, India’s unemployment rate rose to 7.11% in 2020 – the highest in at least three decades.

5. “High rates of unemployment are dangerous. If you have so many unemployed people, it means they are neither saving nor consuming. This has a direct impact on economic growth and the country’s economic potential,” Rajrishi Singhal, a policy consultant who has also worked at the country’s top financial newspapers, told Anadolu Agency. Ritu Dewan, vice president of the Indian Society of Labour Economics, said the situation has further worsened due to COVID-19.

6. “Unemployment was there even before the pandemic, but now the situation has turned from bad to worse,” Dewan, who is also a former director of the Department of Economics at the University of Mumbai, told Anadolu Agency. She said that several reports of late have pointed out that unemployment among both men and women is very high in the country and “we need to take steps urgently.” 

7. The government has acknowledged that virus lockdowns have affected economies across the globe, including that of India. Earlier this month, Prime Minister Narendra Modi asked industry representatives to look at ways to increase exports, a move that could help boost employment.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option.   

Question. The purpose of above passage is to focus on ………. .
Choose the correct option.
(a) The decreasing problem of youth unemployment in India
(b) The increasing problem of youth employment in India
(c) The increasing problem of youth unemployment in India
(d) The decreasing problem of youth employment in India

Answer

(c)

Question. Select the option that is true for the two statements given below.    
(1) COVID-19 lockdown contributed to the already worsening situation.
(2) The unemployment rate in India has risen over the past year.
(a) (1) is the result of (2)
(b) (1) is the reason for (2)
(c) (1) is independent of (2)
(d) (1) contradicts (2)

Answer

(b)

Question. Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the following statement.   
“This has a direct impact on economic growth and the country’s economic potential.”
(a) Employed people have a harmful effect on the country’s economic potential.
(b) Unemployed people have a harmful effect on the country’s economic potential.
(c) Unemployed people have a positive effect on the country’s economic potential.
(d) Employed people have a harmful yet positive effect on the country’s economic potential.

Answer

(b)

Question. According to the ILO report, India’s unemployment rate ……… .   
(a) Fell to the lowest in the last 30 years
(b) Rose to the highest in the last 3 years
(c) Rose to the highest in the last 30 years
(d) Fell to the lowest in the last 3 years

Answer

(c)

Question. Select the option listing the organisations/people who commented on the problem of youth unemployment, according to the passage.    
(1) Department of Economics
(2) ILO
(3) The Financial Express
(4) Anadolu Agency
(5) Ritu Diwan
(a) 2, 3 and 5 (b) 1, 4 and 5
(c) 2, 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 4

Answer

(a)

Question. What did PM Modi ask the industry representatives to do? 
(a) To boost employment
(b) To hire more people
(c) To increase exports
(d) To educate the youth

Answer

 (c)

Question. The passage mentions that the unemployment rate in India rose to ……………. in 2020. Select the correct option. 
(a) 19%
(b) 40%
(c) 7.11%
(d) 25.3%

Answer

 (c)

Unseen Passage Class 11 English Pdf

1. Sprouts relatively contain the largest amount of nutrients per unit of any food known to man. Sprouts produce a fountain of power for chemical changes. Enzymes are produced, starch gets converted into glucose, protein is transformed into amino acids and vitamin value increases. In fact, a new explosion of life force takes place. According to Dr Bailey of the University of Minnesota, USA, the vitamin C value of wheat increases 600% in the early sprouting period. Dr CR Shaw of the University of Texas Cancer Centre found that cancer was inhibited upto 90% when healthy bacteria were exposed to a cancer causing substance in the presence of a juice made from wheat sprouts.

2. Enzymes, which initiate and control almost every chemical reaction in our bodies, are greatly activated in the sprouting process. Enzymes spark the entire digestive system to synthesise the nutrients in our food into blood. They are the key to longevity.

3. Sprouts are enjoyed more when they are fresh. Mix sprouts with other foods and dressing according to your taste and enjoy eating them. But you must eat them every day you will soon realise thatmaking sprouts a part of your diet has a dramatic effect on your health. With this live food, all the cells of your body will become active and agile.

4. The nourishment which develops as the sprouts grow is very stable and can be frozen or dried for future. Sprouted potato or tomato seeds are likely to be poisonous. Alfalfa and moong bean sprouts are excellent soft food. They are almost predigested and can be easily assimilated even by the children and the elderly. They contain every known vitamin in perfect balance necessary for the human body.

Health Benefits of Sprouts
Aid in digestion
Boost immune system
Aid in weight management
Protect body against cancer
Improve blood circulation in body
Help to reduce risk of heart ailments
Help in growth and development of body
Reduce risk of neural tube defects in infants
Help to prevent cataracts and mascular degeneration
Inhibit growth of cold sores and reduce effect of allergic 
reactions and asthma

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option.
Question. Which element initiates chemical reaction in our body?   
(a) Enzymes 
(b) Sprouts
(c) Bacteria
(d) Vitamins

Answer

(a)

Question. According to Dr CR Shaw, cancer was inhibited upto …… with the help of sprouts. 
(a) 80%
(b) 90%
(c) 20%
(d) 95%

Answer

 (b)

Question. As per the passage eating sprouts is good for     
(a) children
(b) adults
(c) the elderly
(d) All of these

Answer

(d)

Question. The qualities of sprouts as mentioned in the last para of the passage are     
I. excellent soft food
II. predigested
III. can be easily assimilated
IV. contain poisonous element
Codes
(a) I and II
(b) I, II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) I, III and IV

Answer

(b)

Question. The word ……… from the passage means absorb of ‘digest’.   
(a) assimilated
(b) predigest
(c) dried
(d) soft

Answer

(a)

Question. Choose the option that lists the statement that is NOT TRUE. 
(a) Sprouts contain hard proteins that are not easily digested. 
(b) The perfect balance of the vitamins in the body can be obtained from sprouts.
(c) In the sprouting process, enzymes are greatly activated.
(d) All of the above

Answer

 (a)

Question. Which of the following is not a step in the sprouting process?    
(a) Production of enzymes.
(b) Conversion of starch into glucose.
(c) Release of essential vitamins.
(d) Transformation of protein into amino acids.

Answer

(c)

Unseen Passage for Class 11

1. Every event a person sees and every noise he hears is part of a life that has been created for himas a unit. Whether major or insignificant, no event in the universe happens by coincidence. No flower blooms or fades by chance. No man comes into existence or dies out of pure coincidence. No man becomes sick by mistake and neither does his sickness develop in an uncontrolled manner. In each case these occurrences are especially predestined by God, from the very moment they were created.

2. Destiny is something that you have been creating unconsciously. You can also create it consciously. You can rewrite it; all that we do in the form of a spiritual process is just that. If you can touch the core within you, if you can experience that the source of creation is within you and then shift your whole focus on yourself, you can rewrite your own destiny. This is true as far as I know.

3. All the time your focus is scattered because what you consider as ‘me’ is your house, your car, your wife, your children, your education, your position and your other identities. If I strip you of all these things, including your body and mind, which are just accumulations, you will feel like a nobody.

4. Once you become a true individual, your destiny is yours. Individual comes from ‘indivisible’ – it cannot be divided any more. It cannot be here and there. Why people in the spiritual process, who are in a hurry for spiritual growth, are not getting into marriage, children and relationships, is because the moment you have a wife or a husband, you fall into a trap. ‘Me’ gets identified with the others. The significance of Sanyasi and Brahmacharya is to just shift your focus on you. When I say ‘you’, it is just ‘you’, not your body or mind.

5. If you are unable to be like that, you just choose one identity. When you say ‘you’, make it you and your Guru. You attach yourself to the Guru without any hesitation because you can get as entangled as you want with him but he is not going to get entangled. The moment you are ‘ripe’ you can drop the attachment. With other relationships, it is never so. Even if you want to get free, the others will not let you go. So, just create a longing to grow, to dissolve, to know. What has to happen will happen. Once you become an individual, your destiny becomes yours. Once your destiny is happening in awareness, the next step will happen by itself, because life within you has the intelligence to choose freedom.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option

Question. According to the passage, what, from the following,is the greatest lesson being taught by the author?
(a) Destiny can be changed and re-written if one focuses on one’s surroundings.
(b) Destiny can never be changed by selfish people like Sanyasis and Brahmacharyas.
(c) Every person creates their own destiny.
(d) Every person’s destiny is already set in stone by God.

Answer

(c)

Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to the above passage.
Maya: I have decided to become a Sanyasi and follow the path of spiritualism. Please join me.
Atharva: ………….. .
(a) Yes, after all it’s the path to self-discovery.
(b) Yes. What is left in the world anyway?
(c) No. It’s a hoax and cannot teach anyone anything.
(d) No. Individual thinking that spiritualism promotes is very selfish and harmful to the society.

Answer

(a)

Question. Which of the following sentences from the above passage is not an example of ‘happenstance’?
(a) “This is true as far as I know.”
(b) “Once you become a true individual, your destiny is yours.”
(c) “What has to happen will happen.”
(d) “No man becomes sick by mistake and neither does his sickness develop in an uncontrolled manner.”

Answer

(d)

Question. What qualities do the Sanyasis and Brahmacharyas imbibe on their quest of spiritual growth? Choose one option from the following.
(a) Self-assessment and devotion
(b) Selfless assistance of others
(c) Emphasis on the complete disregard for others
(d) Self-doubt and depreciation

Answer

(a)

Question. Select the option with the underlined words that can suitably replace ‘entangle’ (paragraph 5).
(a) He became extremely angry in what can only be called two intrigues.
(b) An overly enlarged whale can survive for a long time if its feeding ability is not impaired, according to Straley.
(c) But the bear hadn’t killed the bull until it became hidden in the brush.
(d) We managed to twist together the string of lights into a hopelessmess of wires.

Answer

(d)

Question. Select the qualities from the passage, that the author wants us to imbibe.
(1) Atheist
(2) Anti-social
(3) Individualistic
(4) Introspective
(5) Confining
(a) 1, 3 and 4
(b) 1, 3 and 5
(c) 2, 4 and 5
(d) 3 and 4

Answer

 (d)

Question. Choose the option that lists the quote best expressing the central idea of the passage.
(a) When you connect to the silence within you, that is when you can make sense of the disturbance going on around you. (Stephen Richards)
(b) To the mind that is still, the whole universe surrenders. (Lao Tzu)
(c) It is not until you come to a spiritual understanding of who you are, not necessarily a religious feeling, but deep down, the spirit within, that you can begin to take control. (Oprah Winfrey)
(d) You have to grow from the inside out. None can teach you, none can make you spiritual. There is no other teacher, but your own soul. (Swami Vivekananda)

Answer

(c)

Class 11 English Unseen Passage

1. Right from the early Vedic period people have been celebrating the birth of a son, but in those days daughters born into a family were not neglected but were educated properly. This changed during the later Vedic Age and daughters were considered a social burden. Only girls belonging to upper class families enjoyed the right of education and got proper nourishment.

2. In the medieval period the conditions deteriorated for the females and, even in royal families, girls could not get the same status as boys. In Muslim households they were taught at their homes whileHindu girls were privileged by getting primary education in nearby schools.

3. From thereon, the condition of the females in the society only worsened. However, in the nineteenth century, many social reformers like Raja Ram Mohan Roy, Sir Syed Ahmed Khan, Annie Besant, MG Ranade, Jyotiba Phule, Swami Dayanand Saraswati, etc came forward for the emancipation of women in India. In fact, Raja Ram Mohan Roy fervently advocated female education.

4. Since then, there has been a tremendous progress in every field but unfortunately girls are still neglected. In most of the families birth of a girl child is not desired, and even when accepted, they are considered as inferior to boys and their education is not considered important because it seems like wastage of money to most of the parents. They think it unreasonable because afterwards they would be compelled to spend a heavy amount of money on their dowry. So, the female literacy rate has grown unsatisfactory and has a direct impact upon the overall development and growth of the nation.

5. If India wants to be a developed nation, it must concentrate on female education. The old African proverb – “If you educate a man, you educate an individual, but if you educate a woman, you educate an entire family (nation) focuses on the fact that the root cause of all the problems women are facing is the lack of education. If women are educated, then all problems like female infanticide, dowry, female suicides, domestic battering, malnutrition of women, child marriage and other related atrocities would vanish from India. Education provides an essential qualification to fulfill certain economic, political and cultural functions and improves women’s socio-economic status. It brings reduction in inequalities. If their standard of living is improved, it will indirectly uplift the society. If they are financially strong, they will be able to take proper care of their children and provide them with good education.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option.
Question. According to the author, what, from the following, is the greatest lesson being taught by the Vedic period?

(a) Girls are burden to their families.
(b) Equal treatment of boys and girls.
(c) Only upper class girls deserve proper education.
(d) The birth of a boy should be celebrated lavishly.’

Answer

(b)

Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to the above passage.
Shruti: Now that school is over, what are your plans for the future?
Kaira: I want to study at Yale, but my parents …………… .
(a) sent my brother there
(b) won’t allow me because it is too far
(c) don’t want me to study any further
(d) want me to study there as well

Answer

(c)

Question. What does the author mean by the phrase ‘emancipation of women’?
(a) Liberating women from their previous deteriorating condition. 
(b) Worsening the condition of women in society.
(c) Abasement of men in the society.
(d) Enslavement of men in order to liberate women.

Answer

(a)

Question. What qualities do social reformers like Raja Ram Mohan Roy display?Choose one fromthe following.
(a) Selfish assistance to help other people.
(b) A dauntless attitude towards life.
(c) Determination to help and protect others.
(d) Fearful for people who are suffering.

Answer

(c)

Question. Select the option with the underlined words that can suitably replace ‘fervently’ (paragraph 2).
(a) He was incorrigibly frivolous, idle and unconcerned; his father had given.
(b) He spoke with passionate intensity of the opportunity which offered itself to those who loved the freedom of Greece.
(c) I ask all in favor to stop being so typically aggressive and voice your opinion.
(d) Left to himself, Louis might have been too violently revolutionary for resistance.

Answer

(b)

Question. Select the option that lists the social evils that will be cured by the education of women.
(1) child marriage
(2) domestic violence
(3) caste distinction
(4) female foeticide
(5) xenophobia
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 4 and 5
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1, 2 and 4

Answer

(d)

Question. Choose the option that lists the quote best expressing the central idea of the passage.
(a) All I want is education and I am afraid of no one. (Malala Yousafzai)
(b) Education, leading to financial independence, has surely made women empowered. (Sudha Murty)
(c) When girls are educated, their countries become stronger and more prosperous. (Michelle Obama)
(d) Men and Women must be educated, in a great degree, by the opinions and manners of the society they live in. (Mary Wollstonecraft)

Answer

(c)

Unseen Passage for Class 11 with Answers

1. Everybody wants to succeed in life. For some, success means achieving whatever they desire or dream. For many it is the name, fame and social position. Whatever be the meaning of success, it is success which makes a man popular.

2. All great men have been successful. They are remembered for their great achievements. But it is certain that success comes to those who are sincere, hardworking, loyal and committed to their goals. Success has been man’s greatest motivation. It is very important for all. Success has a great effect on life. It brings pleasure and pride. It gives a sense of fulfillment. It means all-around development. Everybody hopes to be successful in life. But success smiles on those who have a proper approach, planning, vision and stamina. A proper and timely application of all these things is bound to bear fruit. One cannot be successful without cultivating these certain basic things in life. It is very difficult to set out on a journey without knowing one’s goals and purposes. Clarity of the objective is a must to succeed in life. A focused approach with proper planning is certain to bring success. Indecision and insincerity are big obstacles on the path to success.

3. One should have the capability, capacity and resources to turn one’s dreams into reality. Mere desire cannot bring you success. The desire should be weighed against factors like capability and resources. This is the basic requirement of success. The next important thing is the eagerness, seriousness and the urge to be successful. It is the driving force which decides the success. It is the first step on the ladder of success.

4. One needs to pursue one’s goals with sincerity and passion. One should always be in high spirit. Lack of such spirit leads to an inferiority complex which is a big obstruction on the path to success. Time is also a deciding factor. Only the punctual and committed have succeeded in life. Lives of great men are examples of this. They had all these qualities in plenty which helped them rise to the peak of success.

5. Hard labour is also one of the basic requirements of success. There is no substitute for hard labour. It alone can take one to the peak of success. Every success has a ratio of five percent inspiration and ninety-five percent perspiration. It is the patience, persistence and perseverance which play a decisive role in achieving success. Failures are the pillars of success as they are our stepping-stones and we must get up and start again and be motivated.

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer any five out of the seven questions by choosing the correct option.
Question. According to the author, what, from the following, is first and foremost step on the journey to achieve success?

(a) Keenness and urge to be successful
(b) Indecisive behaviour and sincerity
(c) To be very inspired
(d) Punctuality and divided commitment

Answer

(a)

Question. Select the option that suitably completes the dialogue with reference to the above passage.
Jiya: One day I’ll be very successful, like my grandfather, father and brother. It is in my genetics to become successful. It doesn’t matter what I do or how I do it, I know I am sure to be successful.
Ruhi: You mustn’t think like that. Success ……………. .
(a) Only comes to those fail a lot
(b) Is not for spoiled-brats like you
(c) Is only ever going to bless people like me
(d) Only comes to those who work hard to achieve it

Answer

 (d)

Question. Choose the option that best conveys the message in – ‘It gives a sense of fulfillment’.
(a) Failure makes you understand success.
(b) Achieving success feels like a person’s life’s purpose is fulfilled.
(c) Hard work never goes unrewarded.
(d) Success means achieving everything you want.

Answer

(b)

Question. Select the option with the underlined words that can suitably replace ‘persistence’ (paragraph 5).
(a) He admired her dogged continuing effort in pursuing the job.
(b) By the time the rebel troops arrived, the village had already been cast aside.
(c) The son was reluctant to turn over involvement in the company.
(d) This illness induced a spiritual change, and he resolved to sign away whatever kept him back from God.

Answer

(a)

Question. A Metaphor is a figure of speech in which a word or phrase is applied to an object or action to which it is not literally applicable.
From the options given below, select a phrase from the above passage that can be an example of metaphor.
(a) “…labour is also one of the basic requirements…”
(b) “… they are our stepping-stones…”
(c) “It is the first step on the ladder of success.”
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Answer

(d)

Question. Which of the following shows the correct meaning of the phrase – “Whatever be the meaning of success”?
(a) Success means to become powerful, rich and famous.
(b) Success can mean different thing to different people.
(c) Success is the acquiring of money through whichever method possible.
(d) Success is the acquiring of knowledge through whichever method possible.

Answer

 (b)

Question. Choose the option that lists the quote best expressing the central idea of the passage.
(a) Success is not the key to happiness. Happiness is the key to success. (Albert Schweitzer)
(b) A successful man is one who can lay a firm foundation with the bricks others have thrown at him. (David Brinkley)
(c) The successful warrior is the average man, with laser-like focus. (Bruce Lee)
(d) Success is the result of perfection, hard work, learning from failure, loyalty, and persistence. (Colin Powell)

Answer

 (d)

Unseen Passage For Class 11 English With Answers